1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Anyone in LA - Why is the Inspire so slow?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The996, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. The996

    The996 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Seeing everyone's speed, I'm becoming increasingly jealous and envious. Running SpeedTest, highest speeds so far: 1164 up/150 down. Here are latest runs:

    D: 423, 645, 793, 387, 184, 584, 539, 325, 419 - get the point?

    U: 125, 166, 26, 119, 101, 221, 282 - get the point?

    Anyone else experiencing this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NOLAlove212

    NOLAlove212 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    62
    1
    16
    New Orleans
    I'm in New Orleans, if you tell me how to run a speed test (lol:eek:) I will show you what I get.
     
  3. The996

    The996 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Download SpeedTest from the market. Then run it when you got H+ going and otherwise.

    Oh, I meant Los Angeles, but interested now, lol
     
  4. mackie99

    mackie99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    23
    2
    16
    Riverside, CA
    I'm in Riverside, CA and I get the following:

    UP / DOWN
    3018/178
    2801/375
    3131/411
    2750/380
    2354/171
    1820/166
    2092/333
     
  5. Willy Willy

    Willy Willy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    136
    5
    36
    OC
    What phone did you have prior to the inspire and what speeds were u getting???
     
  6. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    I heard the gangs ran off with all the bandwith (rim shot).

    ....Not helpful i know..but i couldn't resist.

    Its about 2.8mb/s down and 300kps up in atlanta in the middle of the night..with peaks a tad over 3mb/s. During the day it drops down to 1mb/s down and 100kps up....or even LESS.
     
  7. roush611

    roush611 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    94
    20
    18
    I know it sounds dumb but I would check you account and make sure you are on the right data plan. I see this every day at work, people walk in with their phone not working correctly and its because the wrong data plan is on there.
     
  8. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    At this point ANY smart phone data plan IS the 3G data plan right...and our current 3G set up IS the same thing as HSPA+ right?

    So how could someone even be on the wrong data plan???
     
  9. MarcMaiden

    MarcMaiden Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    590
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    590
    201
    113
    Bay Area, ca
    if you have an iphone, only iphone data will make an iphone work.

    if you have a blackberry, push emails will not work right unless you have blackberry data

    its just the way it is.
     
  10. mackie99

    mackie99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    23
    2
    16
    Riverside, CA
    iPhone.

    1054 / 483
    1041 / 674
    2128 / 450

    I'm using the iPhone sim in the Inspire with an adapter....iPhone data plan.
     
  11. mackie99

    mackie99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    23
    2
    16
    Riverside, CA
    Nevermind...I read that wrong.
     
  12. Willy Willy

    Willy Willy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    136
    5
    36
    OC
    So a little faster....
     
  13. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    Makes it impossible to log into the website and check which data plan you are on since it only lists it as "smart phone unlimited".

    So what's the procedure for verification our selves then?
     
  14. roush611

    roush611 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    94
    20
    18
    Well smart phone unlimited is the one you want to be on. The only problem is igo could be the 3G one. If you want to know the exact data you will have to call customer care or a local att store. The soc code for the data you want to be on is hsdppb.
     
  15. The996

    The996 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I came from the Captivate, and still on unlimited, so not sure if I need to fix the data plan, but could this be true. I thought it was all the same, especially when coming from unlimited on another Android device.
     
  16. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    Is there a way to verify this on our own WITHOUT dipping back into the same pool of re ***** from which the wrong plan was chosen in the first place???
     
  17. The996

    The996 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Amen.
     
  18. kb58

    kb58 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    233
    18
    38
    Hey when you guys use SpeedTest, check which server it's chosen for you. I'm in San Diego, CA and saw it was using a server in Kansas City, and switching it to a local server nearly doubled my speed. That said, I'm not sure if the server in question is the one your phone uses for general operation, or just for SpeedTest. If it's the latter, it'll give you a better score but the phone won't run any faster...
     
  19. The996

    The996 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    So digging into this and looking at the HTC site, they said that the SIM should be a certain SKU. When I checked mine, it wasn't that SKU obviously, and had a 3G logo on it. This is probably the reason why it sucks, anyone vouch for that?
     
  20. Aatos.1

    Aatos.1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    498
    116
    88
    West Coast USA
    Yes I can.

    The HTC Inspire 4G ships with a proper sim inside _optimized_ for AT&T's network. It's my understanding that some stores are shortcutting the process and simply removing your old sim from your current phone and putting it into the Inspire.

    That's exactly what they did with mine, even though I asked them not to. I took it back to the office and noticed the speeds were slower than my Captivate.

    So I returned to the store, fortunately I took the new sim off the counter when the rep wasn't looking, so I had the one that came in the phone.

    I demanded he activate that sim with my account info. Upon inserting that sim and booting the phone is was quite noticeably faster.

    Due to my workload, I haven't had a chance to benchmark it, but I can tell you I know my Androids very well on the 3G AT&T network, as in my area its' very strong and fast. I use them so constantly, the difference is strikingly noticeable.

    Now my Inspire is the fastest Android I have by far, after putting the chip back that came with the phone.

    Demand they use the chip that comes with it when you buy yours, or if you have your phone already, demand that they use the proper chip. If they've used your existing 3G chip you are going to be cheated out of the speed the phone is capable of.

    When they deny this, remember they are _sales reps_ (not techs) that probably slept through the training and will tell you anything.

    Also if you call in, you will not get any more accurate info either, as they are call center people till you get to a level 3 technician, which is next to impossible, as they have rules that they are not to be taking calls.

    Hope this helps.


    Cheers... :)

    By the way I was in Orange County on business this morning and my phone is very fast there.
     
    proframer92 likes this.
  21. The996

    The996 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Aatos, great feedback. They did give me a new SIM when I went from my Captivate, but the SKU isn't correct according to the HTC site, plus the big 3G on it for a 4G makes it highly suspect
     
  22. awdwrxluvr

    awdwrxluvr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    if i order the phone on amazon it will come with a new sim card then? att can activate a new sim over the phone?
     
  23. Aatos.1

    Aatos.1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    498
    116
    88
    West Coast USA
    After I read the SKU comment, I researched it on DuckDuckGo - My New Favorite Search Engine (via my Inspire, Android App & ThinkPad ), unlike Google they do not track you... amazing.

    DuckDuckGo

    Give it a try, and a few days since it's different and you will be impressed. I absolutely cannot say enough good things about it.

    Anyway, I found the correct SKU online, checked it and mine is indeed the same number.
     
  24. Aatos.1

    Aatos.1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    498
    116
    88
    West Coast USA
    Yes.

    Here is a picture of the proper sim.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. kb58

    kb58 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    233
    18
    38
    The SIM card has to be removed since the SKU "73057" is printed on the bottom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...