1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

AT&T pushing updates to enable sideloading on older phones

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Buddha64, May 16, 2011.

  1. msueagles2010

    msueagles2010 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    84
    9
    36
    Xenia, OH
    Not on mine yet.
     

    Advertisement

  2. RavenFox

    RavenFox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    342
    30
    43
    I.T
    Westchester, NY
    Yeah I'm waiting to. Finally, and to thank Amazon for initiating the push towards this.
     
  3. glg

    glg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    40
    2
    36
    Chicago
    Just tried now and it worked. I had an update to the amazon app store itself pending (sideloaded it originally and was too lazy to sideload the update). Went through just now. I don't have the option to allow or not, it just appears to work.
     
  4. jackrock

    jackrock Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    43
    0
    35
    I originally sideloaded the Amazon Appstore but later deleted it. I just installed it with no problems on my Captivate so I guess I got the update.

    :D:D:D:D
     
  5. phoenixms

    phoenixms Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    Yay! Just got the update. I saw my phone wakeup on the coffee table so I decided to give it a go. The Amazon App store installed without a hitch.
     
  6. msueagles2010

    msueagles2010 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    84
    9
    36
    Xenia, OH
    Just got mine as well!
     
  7. evileyez3

    evileyez3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    43
    10
    18
    Developer
    USA
    Just updated it myself. We are "go".
     
  8. amheck

    amheck Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    37
    3
    16
    FL
    Hmm.....mine didn't have the option, that I see, to allow to install non-market apps in Settings, but I just tried to install an apk file and it seems like its working.
     
  9. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    I'm actually a little surprised at the number of Captivates not already rooted and enabled for non market apps judging by the responses on these forums
     
  10. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #346
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    658
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    658
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I've tried this an recevied an error. I'm wondering if I unroot I can get the updated, and then root again when it's done?
     
  11. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    Did you root with super one click? I think you're supposed to enable non market with rage against the cage mode
     
  12. leirachelle

    leirachelle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Who knows when AT&T will come through. Rageagainstthecage superoneclick works for allowing your phone to download non market apps. After rooting, open up the superoneclick again and select the 'allow non-market apps' with your phone still connected to the computer and usb debugging still activated. You may need to 'allow' it on your phone, if that is the case, it will pop up on your phone automatically, mine only gives me 8 seconds and if I don't select 'allow' it 'fails'. I was able to load all of my backups from mybackupPro from my sd card after allowing non market apps.
     
  13. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    How do w get that amazon app store?
     
  14. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #346
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    658
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    658
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Yes, I used One Click to root. I don't know what "rage against the cage" is.
     
  15. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #346
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    658
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    658
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Once your phone is updated to allow non-market aps, go to this link: Amazon.com: Appstore for Android. In the upper right hand corner is a place to enter your phone number or e-mail and you will be sent a link to it.
     
    RavenFox and BigCiX like this.
  16. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    See the post 2 above yours. It's on the right side of the app (super one click)..
     
  17. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #346
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    658
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    658
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I'm not seeing anything in the SuperOneClick ap that says "rageagainstthecage". I just re-downloaded it, so I'm pretty sure I have the current version (1.9.1).
     
  18. Android26

    Android26 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    510
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    510
    40
    78
    Atlanta, GA
  19. selmerdave

    selmerdave Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    68
    10
    18
    My stock Froyo is now successfully sideloading. No new check box, but it works.

    Dave
     
  20. RavenFox

    RavenFox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    342
    30
    43
    I.T
    Westchester, NY
    Thanks for this.

    edit:I still cannot install the app. Stock Captivate here. Oh well
     
  21. Ph8

    Ph8 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    No owrries I still havent got the update on my stock captivate either :).....I think they are rolling it out very very slowly...
     
  22. Uncle_Rico

    Uncle_Rico Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010

    Dec 9, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    Columbus, OH
    so just to make sure i have this right.. all those Captivates that have received the update... do NOT have the check box that allows installation from "unknown sources" ... it just works and allows you to install non-market apps..?! I'm rooted and have been able to sideload apk's via Super One-Click rooting for awhile... so i can't tell if I've been "pushed" this update or NOT..?! hmmm...
     
  23. Ph8

    Ph8 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    That is correct, the only way to know for sure if if you have a stock device. For the Captivate there is no "Unknown Sources" selection in the menu.
     
  24. steve6884

    steve6884 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010

    Nov 20, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Just tried installing it and it worked. For 5 days while i was out of town I kept checking for a software update. Now i feel like an idiot but am glad it finally works
     
  25. Aatos.1

    Aatos.1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    498
    116
    88
    West Coast USA
    I spoke with Amazon and they are in the process of completing it for AT&T. They are estimating about one more week.
     

Share This Page

Loading...