1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Backup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mrw5641, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. mrw5641

    mrw5641 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    92
    5
    16
    I know alot of people, go from rom to rom, I understand you have to reinstall all of ur apps via Astro. I want to root to a new rom, is there a way to save your desktop layout, so you don't have to re do everything again, I.e. play all your icons where you want them?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. valorian

    valorian Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    1,947
    499
    193
    Male
    Northern Illinois
    Not that I know of if you are using the stock launcher. I use ADW Ex launcher and with this you can save your desktop setting.
     
  3. mrw5641

    mrw5641 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    92
    5
    16
    Thanks Valorian, I guess I will just write down where my icons went lol.
     
  4. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    933
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    I used to take a screen shot of my layout to remember how to set up just how I liked it...
     
  5. mrw5641

    mrw5641 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    92
    5
    16
    Thats a great idea. WHat rom are you running
     
  6. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

  7. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    933
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis

    I have been running AndysBone for a while.
     
  8. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    I was hoping that MyBackup would let me backup my Launcher Pro homescreens and restore them under Sense. After slowly restoring 98 items it told me to restart the phone to see the changes. I restarted and nothing had changed. :( Oh well.
     
  9. mrw5641

    mrw5641 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    92
    5
    16
    thanks for the help, I just flashed and reloaded another rom and re did everyhting, o well.

    Thanks
     
  10. AliceBToklas

    AliceBToklas Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    67
    14
    38
    IT
    NC
    I don't use Launcher Pro but MyBackup works great for me in straight Sense. Great time-saver to restore apps & data.
     
  11. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Have you used it to restore your homescreens?
     
  12. AliceBToklas

    AliceBToklas Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    67
    14
    38
    IT
    NC
    Yes. Does a wonderful job. Mind you I've only done this from one Sense 3.5 ROM to another. Haven't tried between Sense versions yet.
     
  13. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Does it restore widgets?
     
  14. AliceBToklas

    AliceBToklas Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    67
    14
    38
    IT
    NC
    Yes. After restoring all my applications I restore the homescreens and everything is just as it was (incl. widgets). Not sure how I lived without this before.
     
    bberryhill0 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...