1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] I dont think I activated my phone right

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mcboots, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    Since this is the boostmobile root place I thought I'd come here for help. I bought the s3 from boost a few weeks ago. I made the stupid mistake to try to activate it myself at home, forgetting that the signal in my area was pretty shitty. Phone didn't activate until I got home and things worked well til a few days later until everything just stopped working. No 3g.

    I played with the phone a bit and found that it kept saying my connection was disconnected even though i had bars and had paid for my month. I checked my setting and found that my connection was on CDMA/LTE. I changed the connected to CDMA only and it worked. I had internet again and all was right.

    Cept now I can't send MMS and downloading MMS is iffy.

    I took it to the store i pay my boost bill at and they told me it was the boost infrastructure that was down and it would be back up in 2 days .but that was a week ago and im pretty sure i botched the activation somewhere.

    Anyway i can fix this on my own and get MMS working properly or should I call boost?

    Halp plz
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    I should probably put it out there that I haven't rooted or installed recovery on my phone. It's as vanilla since the day I bought it!
     
  3. kevindroid

    kevindroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    935
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    935
    232
    113
    Male
    electrician
    baltimore
    try updating your profile and prl. settlngs/system update/profile/prl
     
  4. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    When i clicked these things nothing really happened cept for the system update and that told me there was no updates at all

    I changed my mobile thing to CDMA/LTE and tried ot update stuff but nothing happened as well. No internet connection on that side at all

    and on the pure cdma i can't send any MMS
     
  5. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Have you called Boost Mobile about your issue? They might can help on their end.

    Also, not sure if this option exists in your Boost version of the device, but on the Virgin Mobile Galaxy s3 there is an option in the settings menu called "activate this device" what does that do when you try it?
     
  6. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    did you buy the phone used?... sounds like the same issues i had when i flashed sprints insecure boot.img to obtain root...

    here is what fixed it for me... (may not work for you if you are not rooted)

    i put this stock boot.img in on my sd card and copied it to the partition using the adb command

    dd if=/mnt/extSdCard/boot.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p7

    here is the stock boot.img https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/67637108/S3/1970-01-01.01.29.32/boot.img
     
  7. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    activate this device doesn't do anything. When I have it on the cdma/LTE it will bring up the 3g symbol for a bit but then go saying it has no connection. On the cdma side it will just say its been activated.

    But yea I think Im going to call them since the local boost people here don't seem to care and attribute it to upgrading stuff in the area.

    Nope I bought it on amazon and it came in the boostmobile box unopen and stuff. Its their offical phone.
     
  8. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    every problem you have listed i had... if you don't want to try flashing the boot.img, then i would say return it... amazon is great for returns, fast 2 day shipping and you don't have to send your phone back to them until you received a new phone... good luck.
     
  9. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    Well in the last 2 days Ive ended up calling boostmobile customer service 4 times.

    First time i called them in regards to my MMS problem and they had me try to do a remote activation. Didn't work. They then told me it had to do with my area which was causing it not to work so i let it go.

    An hour later i realized I then couldn't call or text or even 3g because my account wasn't authorized. So i call them again and they try to fix it through this remote activation thing. Nothing. But this lady ended up having me type in something to make my calling and texting work. She then informs me that there was some sort of problem in my tower in my area they were going to send people to fix.

    I thought things were all good until I went to work and tried to browse the internet and kept getting a forbidden error and network not available even though I had 3G going and it looked like it was working.

    So i call them today, they're like there is no problem with your towers but lets do remote activation, i tell them that doesn't work on my phone and that i did that yesterday with the folks on the phone. He doesn't listen, does it again and tells me to wait until 6 to 7pm for my 3g to work since they're upgrading. That's when i think to check my phone to see if calling and texting work, which once again it didn't.

    So i called them up again 5 mins after hanging up and we end up fixing the calling and texting problem but still no 3g

    Now I'm supposed to wait 1 to 2 days for them to finish their upgrade which is what i was told 2 weeks ago to wait when the original problem serviced.

    I don't know wtf is going on but im just done :/
     
  10. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    there is nothing wrong with the service it self... its your phone... get an exchange from amazon, it would be much easier and faster then having to send it to Samsung for reflashing/repair.... or flash that boot.img
     
  11. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    No I had a problem like this before return your phone its not your service and when you active it this time go to a boost mobile store and have them do it its your phone your service might be crappie because of the towers but in different areas like your work as you mentioned your 3g at least should have worked so return the phone
     
  12. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    Yeah i was thinking maybe doing a factory reset and activating it somewhere or something. Maybe i can trade it in at the store in the new one and not have to return it to amazon. I still have the box and stuff and maybe they can fix it. if not ill return it tomorrow and stuff and activate my old phone.
     
  13. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    Damn Amazon is fast!

    I put in my request to return and exchange my phone on Monday, UPS came and picked it up on Tuesday and I received my replacement phone yesterday!

    Activated it today and boy did i noticed the different. Now when i start my phone it has the 4g LTE start up video and came with a boostmobile background.

    Everything seems to be working out of the box!
     
  14. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    That's amazon for you
    You should upload your nandroid backup to dropbox or some file sharing website and put the link on here so we'll have a working stock
     
  15. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    Not really sure how to do that haha

    Plus now the only problem Im having is that wifi is ubber slow for whatever reason. Like on the other phone wifi was a breeze but on this one its just downloading at a snails pace wtf.
     
  16. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Hummmmmmmm Idk about the wifi why don't you turn it off and turn it back on your wifi box that is and it's easy once and if you decide to put a custom recovery and root just boot into cwm make a backup then turn your phone back find the file in your clockwork folder then backups and upload it to dropbox
     
  17. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    Did that not working

    ugh if it isn't one thing its another XD

    downloading a 30mb app file when it normally takes like no effort is annoying
     
  18. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Sorry about the crappie wifi
     
  19. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    I think i fixed it

    Looked it up and had to go and turn of powersaving mode in the service mode. Its going a bit faster now from the looks of it.

    not insanely fast but faster haha
     
  20. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Lol interesting never would have guessed
     
  21. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    told you amazon would be fast and it sounds like somehow you had sprints boot... thats why you didnt see boosts background and had those problems...

    glad it all worked out and you got a phone worth the money you paid.
     
  22. Mcboots

    Mcboots Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    52
    7
    16
    Actually turned out to be my internet. THe wifi at work was fine since that's where i finished updating most of my apps

    Yeah i have no idea how the **** that happened. Im glad it works

    Thanks for all the help guys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...