1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cant boot into recovery

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by harmhimself, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    I can boot into bootloader but when i select recovery it tries to power back on and gets stuck on the white screen.
     

    Advertisement

  2. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Are you able to boot up normally, or are you just stuck in hboot? I assume you have root, right?
     
  3. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    I cant boot. Its starts but stops at the white boot screen. I restart and l go into bootloader but then can't get into recovery. What to do?
     
  4. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
  5. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    No S-ON
    HBOOT is 0.97

    I had just bought this phone used and i got screwed. So im trying to work thru it. I have the PCI36MG on the root of my sd card already. It says its not the right version.
     
  6. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    I just tried it again with the one you provided and it said there was no file found and wrong version
     
  7. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
  8. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    If i have to use the RUU, do i just do the same as putting onto my sd card?
     
  9. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    No, you connect your phone to your computer and run it from your computer. It's an exe file. Try the PC36IMG first.
     
  10. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    The file that it says it is looking for is PC36DIAG.zip. Any ideas>
     
  11. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Try running the RUU instead.
     
    harmhimself likes this.
  12. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    Well i reformated my SD card to FAT32 and now it found the PC36IMG file. It is loading it now. Ill update here in a few!
     
  13. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    Ok well now all it is doing is loading the HTCEVO 4G screen and keeps rebooting. What else could it be?
     
  14. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Ah, yeah, I can see how that would help. So did you flash the PC36IMG that I gave you (the second one)? How far does it get before rebooting?
     
  15. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    Ok i flashed it. I can boot into recovery, but i still cant get past the white HTC screen when booting.
     
  16. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Which one did you flash? That first one I gave you was just a custom recovery. That's not useful to you quite yet. Did you flash the second one? It's a large one - 185 MB. It's a PC36IMG file, as well.
     
  17. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    I flashed the second one. Not the RUU though
     
  18. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    And even after flashing that it's still stuck at the splash screen? Are you sure it flashed successfully? How long did it take?
     
  19. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    Just flashed again. Takes about a minute 30 to flash. Restart then reboots on splash screen
     
  20. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Wait, so is it hanging at the spash screen (white screen) or is it actually rebooting itself?

    Try the actual RUU, and see if that helps. If nothing else, maybe we can get more information out of it.
     
  21. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    To use the RUU i have to have the phone on. I cant even get that far. Im lost of ideas now
     
  22. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Try it from hboot.

    One question I really need the answer to is if it's just hanging at the splash screen or constantly rebooting itself. There's a big difference.
     
  23. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    It depends. If i restart the phone from recovery it just restarts. If i start the phone normally it just hangs.
     
  24. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Ok. Are you able to run the RUU from hboot?
     
  25. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    No. Doesnt recognize its connected to the computer
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...