1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cyanogenmod 13 Beta 1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by whoshotjr2006, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. tledbetter05

    tledbetter05 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    4
    2
    6
    Just an update about this issue. After trying APN fixes, FDRs, and the ##72786# dialer code several times, I contacted VM on twitter. They had me turn the phone off for 5 minutes while they updated on their end. Then the dialer code after restart, and that solved the problem. Full LTE is back.

    Just wanted to post this in case someone else has similar problems.
     

    Advertisement

    HasH_BrowN and andMego like this.
  2. Cdud

    Cdud Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016

    Jun 1, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I noticed my phone was overheating when I downloaded kernel adiutor. I've tried changing the governor but all of them except powersave keep the CPU at the Max allowed speed. Does anyone know of a way to fix this? Screenshot_20160809-215532.png
     
    #202 Cdud, Aug 10, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2016
  3. ml_king98

    ml_king98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    22
    8
    26
    Male
    Hey did you ever create anything for the LTE? or maybe tell me the steps you took to get the LTE?
     
  4. ml_king98

    ml_king98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    22
    8
    26
    Male
    I have a Issue I can no longer connect my phone to my Laptop. I turn on USB Debugging and change the USB setting to MTP but it keep getting a notification that the computer does not recognize the USB. When I did a fresh install of CM13 today I had accidentally wiped my Micro Sd card clean which had the CM13 on it... In my desperation I hooked it up to the computer and it recognized it then I was then able to put the rom on my internal storage and finish but now C
    CM13 is back on my phone the Laptop no longer recoginze it again. Any help?
     
  5. dvdavid888

    dvdavid888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014

    Apr 30, 2014
    256
    90
    63
    Male
    Try turning developer options on then off my desktop Windows 10 machine was not recognizing my volt when I flashed cm12 a while ago and that seemed to fix the issue i don't know if it will work in your case but it's worth a shot.
     
  6. SasQ38

    SasQ38 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    2
    2
    6
    First off I would like to say, awesome rom, Thanks!

    When I first flashed this a couple days ago, I had a problem with the data. I am on Virgin Mobile. Both 4G and 3G, none of the data would work. I tried everything everyone here suggested. Tried flashing APNs, editing APN, changed it to 3G only, the airplane mode trick. Still no data.
    So I was looking around in the options and I went to Settings > Developer Options > Root Access. I noticed it was disabled by default. So I changed it to allow root access. Still no data, BUT if I changed it to 3G only, boom the 3G symbol appears and I get data. Alright! That's a step forward.
    But 4G wasn't still working. For the past day I've been messing around with the settings. On another forum I saw someone mentioning something about changing the SELinux from Enforcing to Permissive. Had to download a separate app to do that, so I did. Reboot. Once started, the LTE symbol appears! I couldn't believe it haha. Tried the speedtest, browsing the web. Yep 4G speeds. Its stable too. 4G has been connected since last night without any drops. Everythings been running smooth ever since.

    Hope this helps those who still can't get data working.
     
    dvdavid888 and andMego like this.
  7. ShapeShifter499

    ShapeShifter499 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015

    Apr 3, 2015
    376
    262
    108
    Male
    Mind posting this virtual gyroscope method? I looked into it in the past but I didn't find much.
     
  8. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    Compass is still broken though
     
    ShapeShifter499 and dvdavid888 like this.
  9. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I installed this ROM properly and had everything working. LTE WAS working for a while, buy would not show up after disconnecting WIFI sometimes. To fix this I would toggle airplane mode or click carrier settings. But that stopped working and I do what to do.
     
    #209 Ghost_Killer_134, Sep 17, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2016
  10. ml_king98

    ml_king98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    22
    8
    26
    Male
    What app was this that you used? I also have Virgin mobile and have tried to get more than 3G with no luck. Also which steps did you use to get 3G? Did you change anything by using *#*#4636#*#*? Please, You would be a lifesaver for me!
     
    Ghost_Killer_134 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...