1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Desire doesn't detect some wifi networks

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by harishvr9, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. harishvr9

    harishvr9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Hello

    The wireless network in my area follows the EALP/PEAP protocol which isn't supported on Android phones. So, I tried setting up local wifi hotspots from my laptop to enable wifi. But my phone doesnt detect that wireless network at all. My friend's Nokia E51 detects the hotspot, but not my HTC Desire. I tried detecting hotspots created from other laptops but the result remains the same. The E51 detects it but the Desire does not. Am i doing something wrong ? Do I have to change some settings that I am unaware of ?

    Thanks
    Harish
     

    Advertisement

  2. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,186
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,186
    1,347
    323
    Black Forest
    For the Desire the name of the network has to be visible.

    Harry
     
  3. harishvr9

    harishvr9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Visible in ?
    the wifi network setup was a visible one .. :(
     
  4. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    How did you create the wireless access point on your laptop?
     
  5. harishvr9

    harishvr9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    My laptop is running windows 7 and i created the wireless network via my wifi card.
     
  6. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

  7. ssmani

    ssmani Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi,
    I have the same problem in office network. Of the 4 wifi networks, my phone can only detect 3 of them whereas all 4 are detected by my laptop and my colleague's iPhone. Gives the iPhone folks a chance to jeer at Android guys :(
    Any reason? Any solution?

    Thanks in advance.
    Mani
     
  8. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,585
    1,374
    333
    The Netherlands
    First make sure that the 4th AP is really broadcasting its SSID. Simply delete it in the notebook and search for it again.
    Second, try some application like WiFi Analyzer or WiFi Manager to find the networks.
     
  9. Dr Babar

    Dr Babar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I also have same problem with my desire...it does not scan and detect my lap top hotspot,I am using Windows XP.

    Please any one can help me...
     
  10. livetech2

    livetech2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    27
    0
    15

    Is there any solution fr android phone to detect AD-Hoc network?
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    20,069
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    20,069
    13,104
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    There's a solution here, but it requires root. If you are rooted, the Oxygen ROM also includes ad hoc network support.
     
  12. elteus

    elteus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    On your laptop hotspot tray to manual set Chanel to less than 12.
     
  13. vu2pmc

    vu2pmc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011

    Dec 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5

    My laptop is on Windows Vista and Connectify supports only Ad Hoc for windows Vista.. Any solutions for the same either at Vista level or at Android level?
     
  14. orionis

    orionis Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    thank god for you and this answer, I'd have wasted ages trying to figure it out.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...