1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Disabling SenseUI

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lcgreen, May 16, 2010.

  1. lcgreen

    lcgreen Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    123
    5
    56
    Wondering if it is possible to disable the SenseUI skin from the Legend?

    This is, I mean, able to enable it again when I feel like it.
    I see "HTC Sense" in Manage Applications..what would happen if I press "Force stop" under controls, or Clear Data?

    Just wondering, and too chicken to try it myself ><

    (at least I admit it amirite?)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bootsock

    Bootsock Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    If you force stop it, there's always the option to reboot or just yank the battery! ;)

    Sent from my HTC Legend using Tapatalk
     
  3. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    174
    40
    43
    London, UK
    Is there a way to remove SenseUI it such that 'pure' Android is left? i.e. so we're left with the 'home screen' looking like that on the Nexus One - squares at the bottom and no HTC slider or 'phone' button.
     
  4. Mandark

    Mandark Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    16
    0
    15
  5. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Do not force stop sense, ever!

    Look in the market for apps called helix launcher and another called home++. They'll sort you out :p
     
  6. lcgreen

    lcgreen Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    123
    5
    56
    I have found the answer for teh people who are still reading this.

    This doesn't require any rooting. You are left with the default Android theme, but only 3 homescreens. Also, it runs really fast, and NO lag while kinetic scrolling through my app filled menu(lags a bit on Sense).

    Menu>Settings>Manage App>HTC Sense UI > clear default

    then press Home hardware key, you get the option to choose whch Home to load, choose "select as default" and then Home. Simple?

    You are now on the default theme. On a good note, all your widgets and shortcuts remain the same on Sense as you left it, and when you revert back, will be all there.

    How to revert? Follow same instructions as before, except this time you go to Home in the Managa App list, and clear default. Then choose Sense UI when you press the hardware Home key.

    enjoy~
     
    DarkestDreams likes this.
  7. DarkestDreams

    DarkestDreams Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    Student
    United Kingdom
    This is great, thanks!
    Can't say I'm a fan of the default theme though, so I've switched back.
     
  8. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    174
    40
    43
    London, UK
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...