1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Does 4.3 fix any of the outstanding bugs ? (i.e. screen brightness)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Missing_Link, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. Missing_Link

    Missing_Link Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    63
    5
    16
    Hi all,

    Does anyone know if the two most annoying bugs are fixed in 4.3 when it's loaded onto the original UK Nexus 7 16gb ?.

    I'm thinking of these ones:

    1. Screen brightness has a mind of its own when set to "auto"
    2. When installing apps via Google Play the screen pulses/flickers, like it's trying to switch the focus to another page but something is stopping it (happens more when you try to install several apps at once). When you go to install the second app whilst one is in progress it keeps flipping back to the previous app info page.

    TIA
     

    Advertisement

  2. Groid

    Groid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    358
    88
    53
    Sorry, I didn't have either issue prior to 4.3 and I don't have either one after installing 4.3.
     
    Missing_Link likes this.
  3. androidpod

    androidpod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    112
    23
    58
    West Coast
    My original 32GB Nexus 7 didn't have either of those bugs. In fact it was very smooth and glitch free. Having purchased it when they were first released, I've got a lot of time on it. The reliability has been terrific.

    I'm waiting for the LTE version of this latest model. Then I'm a buyer.
     
    Missing_Link likes this.
  4. gingersnapgirl

    gingersnapgirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #148
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    309
    61
    83
    Female
    Oakland, CA
    I can't speak for the first, but I had the second issue, and after updating to 4.3, I still have the problem.
     
  5. TharOosta

    TharOosta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    116
    3
    36
    Male
    Tennessee
    What about the stock widget clock sizing issues? It used to let you size 4
     

Share This Page

Loading...