1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Droid Incredible Boot Animation help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by masully1984, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    152
    9
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I would like to change the boot animation on my droid incredible I saw these 2 threads on here. I downloaded all the zip files and I've been trying to change the boot animation with terminal emulator. I'd like to change to the boot animation with the droid peeing on the apple logo. I'm have no knowledge of programming and the more I read these the more confused I become. Has anyone been able to change the boot animation using terminal emulator? Ever time I try to change it the apps keeps telling me "permission denied." Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    http://androidforums.com/tips-tricks-incredible/70040-incredible-boot-animation-3.html

    http://androidforums.com/htc-incredible/128602-custom-boots-we-all-wanted-lol.html
     

    Advertisement

  2. BetaMan

    BetaMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    438
    55
    53
    Male
    Self Employed IT Engineer
    U.S.A.
    Have you rooted your phone?
     
  3. UHF3

    UHF3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    173
    36
    43
    If you're not rooted (I wouldn't doubt that you can use this if you are rooted as well) and you are using a Windows OS computer just use this method mentioned in this thread. It's the simplest way of loading a boot animation.

     
    masully1984 likes this.
  4. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    152
    9
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Betaman, No I didn't root my phone. I don't trust myself enough to do it. Maybe in time I will.

    UHF3, I'll give that a try later tonight. Seems pretty simple. I'll let you know how it goes.

    Thanks again for the help.
     
  5. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    152
    9
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I tried tonight and had no luck, I've been have issues getting Sync installed and working. I can't get the icon to turn green at all. I'll let you know if I get it working.
     
  6. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    you dont want to have sync installed there is no need
     
  7. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    152
    9
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Yojoe600, really? Did you use this method on your incredible? Or did you use a different method since your rooted?
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    The only reason it says to install Sync is that the download includes a generic driver for USB recognition. No need to actually run the Sync program. It causes more problems than it helps for many people.

    And you can pretty much skip #2 in those instructions also. Do this:

    Download the linked file and save to desktop, right click the ZIP and "extract all". It will auto create the new folder of the same name. In the new, unzipped folder drop the boot animation of your choice (fully zipped still) into the PutYourBootHere folder. Then...

    Connect your phone to the computer's USB slot. Need to have connection type on phone set to disk drive and also enable USB debugging. Once that is done, on the PC double click the RunMe batch file in the PutYourBootHere folder. That will auto open a modified DOS window and you'll have to answer a few yes/no questions. Can't remember the exact wording b/c I did this a long time ago but the questions are very intuitive and you should have no problems at that point.
     
    masully1984 likes this.
  9. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    152
    9
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    iowa, thanks man. I enabled the debugging and it worked fine.
     
  10. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    152
    9
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I manually updated my phone today to 2.2, the OTA not RUU. It wiped out my old boot animation, will this same method work on 2.2? Thanks
     
  11. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    1,299
    231
    143
    West Jordan, UT
    This method will no longer work with a stock 2.2. The location and file names for the bootanimation has changed. The new location is /system/customize/resource and the filenames are VZW_bootanimation.zip and VZW_Droid.mp3. Unfortunately, the location is not writeable unless you have root.
     
    jimmiet and masully1984 like this.
  12. NMMI89

    NMMI89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    72
    5
    16
    SWA Operations Agent
    San Diego

    Damn!!! I loved my droid x boot animation and I don't want to root so I won't be able to get it back. :mad:
     
  13. DJ-Anakin

    DJ-Anakin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    43
    10
    18
    My phone is rooted, I installed the leaked 2.2 OTA a few weeks ago [a few days before it was officially released]. So how do I get that location to be writable. I just checked via ASTRO and it wouldn't let me rename to VZW_bootanimation.bak due to lack of permissions.
     
  14. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    You can bypass the lack of permission by using Root Explorer instead or move and replace with your own animation/sound using SDK.
     
  15. DJ-Anakin

    DJ-Anakin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    43
    10
    18
    Thanks. There's nothing free in place of Root Explorer?
     
  16. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    1,299
    231
    143
    West Jordan, UT
    Not that I know of. I usually just use adb to make changes in the system area.
     
  17. DJ-Anakin

    DJ-Anakin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    43
    10
    18
    After purchacing Root Explorer, I learned there is a free one... EStrong's File/Root Explorer. but I haven't used it yet.
     
  18. DJ-Anakin

    DJ-Anakin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    43
    10
    18
    So far, every time I paste my new .zip into /system/customize/resource, it tells me "Paste Failure. There was not enough free disk space to complete the paste operation".

    I've even tried making some of the files smaller. Any ideas?
     
  19. turbomentor

    turbomentor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    136
    17
    38
    Navy Pilot
    Pace FL
    In Root Explorer, you need to mount at R/W. Default is set to RO (Read Only)
     
    Kushie likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...