1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Droid losing 3G on multiple ROMs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by YankeeDudeL, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    Recently, I've noticed that my Droid has been losing it's 3G signal. It's really only been for the past few days that I've noticed it, but it has now been on two diff ROMs, LGB 1.52 and the new Droid Concepts Froyo ROM. Of course, I've updated roaming via *228, but it seems to have had no effect.

    My Droid will say 3G, but if I DL or update from the Market, get online, or anything that uses data, I go down to 1x. And it's not just a misprint on the notification bar, it's def 1x, as data slows down very noticeably.

    Has anyone else noticed this? Or does anyone have any suggestions? Has anyone ever noticed a data cap (I still only used less than 2GB of data in my last billing cycle)? Or perhaps this is a side effect of Verizon perhaps updating my area to 4G (haha, yeah right, I wish..though it's probably been since they updated every market around mine on Thursday, now that I think about it)?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Myco

    Myco Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    26
    1
    36
    I had the same problem yesterday on LG 1.65 after flashing. No 3G signal. Toggled wifi on, verified it worked then toggled wifi off, 3G then came to life and no problems since.
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  3. almahix

    almahix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    280
    37
    43
    Retired software whore
    Southern CA
    Yes...I have been experiencing this as well, wth CM RC4, SS5.2, and one other ROM. I either use the stock kernel with those roms or Chevy 1.2g lv kernels.

    It is making me crazy. I've posted this issue once before, I don't remember where, but got no replies. Thought it was only me. You know, no two droids seem to work alike.
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  4. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    Looking at it, it's def anytime I try to use data. It says 3G, than the second I try to use data, that's when it goes to 1x. I'm going to try the WiFi on off, and I'll also try switching airplane mode on and off. Thanks for the suggestions, and for the acknowledgment.

    EDIT: I did try turning WiFi on and off like Myco suggested and it seems to have worked for at least one go round. I'm sure it's not a permanent fix, but for now, it'll def do. Thank you.
     
  5. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    Oh, one more thing. I notice that my signal strength has been less than stellar. I normally have a great signal, but instead of my normal 4 bars, I'm often down to 2 or 1. Is there a possible baseband compatibility issue going on, perhaps?
     
  6. Myco

    Myco Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    26
    1
    36

    Believe it or not but since I had that problem I'm always at 4 bars and a fast data connection. I haven't taken the time to do a speed test on 3G or wifi yet but will post results.
     
  7. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    472
    73
    73
    FL
    It's a documented issue with the Droid line that the bars are almost irrelevant. You can have a strong signal and only show one or two bars. If you get good service, you shouldn't worry about those. You can always try dialing *228 to update your PRL. It can't hurt, and it MIGHT even solve your data issues. (Not likely, but it's possible)



    Edit: Just read in the original post that you already *228'd. My bad.
     
  8. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    ^^^ agreed. That's what was nice about the placebo effect of the actual signal strength option in CM6.
     
  9. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    The pseudo signal stregth thing very well may be true, but I'm seeing the drop in my signal strength in the About Phone section as well. I normally have a signal strength of -93 through -97 dBm. Since I started noticing this phenomenon, it's been anywhere from -80 to -93 dBm, but usually in the low 80s. And when I was showing the higher numbers, my bars reflected it. I've always had either full or almost full bars, especially at home where I'm more keen to notice.

    I'm currently using LGB1.7 and the 3G issue seems to have subsided mostly. There's still slow points, and turning WiFi on and off does seem to wake things up, but it's been better.

    So I should just draw the conclusion that Verizon is getting ready to add 4G to my area, and the testing process is making my reception wonky. Yeah, that's what I'm gonna keep telling myself. :cool:
     
  10. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Ummm, Yankee? With the signal strength readings, AFAIK a lower number IS better. What it is indicating is signal loss, hence why it is expressed as a negative number.
     
  11. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    It's been a long time since that topic came up, but I thought higher was better. That was like the first time we were talking about changing basebands, though. I dunno, gonna have to Google it to make sure.

    EDIT: Guess what, we're both right. The lower the number the number better. But these ranges are in the negative. So -95 is a better number than -80. Here's the Wiki on it. About the only think I could understand was the chart. And that wasn't until the very end. lol

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DBm
     
    NiceGuysFinishLast likes this.
  12. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Well, I still beg to differ. When I originally said a lower number was better, I should have explained it differently. In pure mathematical terms, the greater the numerical value, the better the signal. But since on our phones it is all expressed as a negative I didn't go that way. The article you linked even explains it as well:
    I believe you have misunderstood what you read in the article. As I said, it the the greater numerical value, so mathematically, is minus 90 greater or less than minus 80? Minus 90 is less than minus 80 and therefore a lesser signal strength.
     
    NiceGuysFinishLast likes this.
  13. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    Yeah, I still don't understand it, that page doesn't translate into English very well. lol All I know is that my signal isn't showing as strong as it used to, and at least one of the DIncs on my plan are doing the same. We're also all having some form of 3G issue, so I'm thinking that Verizon is doing something to cause this, whether it be updating towers or trickle down from their already known issues.
     
  14. jp719

    jp719 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    ummm similar problem here but im running steel droid 8.0 and it is disconnecting me while still showing the 3g like i cant use my internet it just says i have a conection but i dont. idk if the down arrow next to the signal strenght has too light up too because mine's not and thats when it turns off
     
  15. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Not sure which ROM steel droid is, but it's probably outdated. The 3G logo won't go away, but it'll turn gray from green if you don't have a connection. It happens for me from time to time in the newer ROMs, but nothing like before. Give something like CM7 or Liquids newest a shot, it's pretty much completely fixed.
     
  16. jp719

    jp719 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Well its android 2.3.5 that was released on July 30. It goes out in the night time but then goes on during the day.
     
  17. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    FYI dreadnatty08, steeldroid 8.x is another new GB rom, it is not outdated; but from this brief, mayhaps still (though not so per the dev) a beta rom.

    On another note, my last attempt with CM 7 (7.1 RC1?) I had data loss when traveling from a 1x area to a 3g area and vice-versa. I didn't try the airplane mode trick, but a reboot did fix it. Very in-convenient!
     

Share This Page

Loading...