1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Droid not listed as an available upgrade? Here's what worked for me...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NegativeX, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. NegativeX

    NegativeX Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Like others, Verizon was not showing the Droid as an available upgrade.

    Here's how I eventually was able to get it...

    When I clicked to upgrade my existing phone, it took me to the page with the list of phones available... in order to have the Droid show up, I had to select Motorola from the list of manufactures on the left, to filter them all out.

    Then the Droid appeared at the top of the list.

    Your mileage may vary, Good luck.
     

    Advertisement

  2. billd

    billd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    213
    12
    58
    I tried that before and it didn't work. Maybe they changed it since I tried it. I'll go try again.
     
  3. phaze3131

    phaze3131 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    179
    1
    36

    confirmed this does not work
     
  4. NegativeX

    NegativeX Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Just did it again, for a second line...
     
  5. n9zez

    n9zez Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    62
    1
    16
    Deputy Sheriff
    This does not work for me either. I wonder if my blackberry plan is causing a problem. I see that it has a filter that I cannot remove called "Phones that work with my plan".
     
  6. sbank

    sbank Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    The filter trick did not work for me. What worked for me, was log out of my account. Do a pretend order and add to my cart etc etc. Then log into my account, and click my cart, and continued where I left off.
     
  7. NegativeX

    NegativeX Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    My first phone I upgraded was the BB Curve...

    Someone in the other thread said he just got it after an hour of refreshing... I'd mash that F5 key til you get something. :p
     
  8. n9zez

    n9zez Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    62
    1
    16
    Deputy Sheriff
    Well, there goes that theory!

    F5 (refresh) dumping the cache, cookies, history etc... = nada. Heck, I still can't even get the site to acknowledge that the droid exists. I can click on the link on the main page and I get a "Cannot find message". If I type in Droid in the search box I get the flash intro and then it locks up midway through.

    Frustrating for sure!
     
  9. sbank

    sbank Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Are you using Safari? I had the similar problem and switched to the Google Crome beta for the Mac. (Go figure that the Google Browser worked and the Apple browser did not.... ;-)
     
  10. NegativeX

    NegativeX Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    8
    0
    5

    What happens when you click on this link...

    Enter your location

    Does it take you to the Droid page? if so, do you see, "Upgrade Your Phone" under the add to cart button?
     
  11. Forsakenfire

    Forsakenfire Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    I can't even access anything past verizon's main page.
     
  12. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Use a different browser, or clear cookies.

    Go through the Smartphone Resource Center and select shop from that location.

    Worked for me, all other avenues failed. I'm in SoCal.
     
  13. Forsakenfire

    Forsakenfire Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    How do I do that and have it on my account, it only wants to use a new plan account.
     
  14. AdamDroid

    AdamDroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    28
    1
    16
    Male
    Product Engineer
    Rochester, NY
    yea so i have tried everything. the only way to order online (at least for me) is to make a new account. S@#t

    im going to sleep.
     
  15. kenken112

    kenken112 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I've been trying since 12 midnight and I'm on the east coast! It's 3am here. I would be up anyway but it just sucks that it's this much trouble.
     
  16. QrafTee

    QrafTee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,123
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Filter didn't work for me... My every 2 isn't even up yet... I have to wait until February... still it doesn't appear.
     
  17. TheBandit181

    TheBandit181 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    27
    2
    16
    I tried until 2am EST, until I finally decided to give up and go to bed. I tried again at 8am EST, this time it worked! I dunno if I can wait until Monday to get my hands on this phone. I wanted that Saturday delivery, but 19.99 is a bit steep for delivery.
     
  18. bobzrag

    bobzrag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    looks like the ne2 is working online now - $99 for the droid and free for the eris.....hmmmm do i want to wait to see if the passion comes out in a couple weeks???
     
  19. andrewdoane

    andrewdoane Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    50
    0
    15
    I could not get any of this to work with my plan situation so I just called customer service, 800-922-0204. They were very helpful and got me all set up. I've always had good luck calling in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...