1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Facebook "News Feed" now says "no content". Huh? What happened?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by doodlebug1, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. doodlebug1

    doodlebug1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Recently did some kind of update on my Hero. Now, when I click on my Facebook icon, and then the News Feed, all I get is "no content". How do I get my content to show on my Hero screen like it used to?? Any help is appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    I have this problem too....

    I've tried everything I can think of, but nothing has helped, so I'd appreciate any ideas.
     
  3. dino

    dino Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    44
    1
    16
    is this related to elelinux integrating facebook into the contacts? the OS comes with v.1.3.2 loaded and market would only update to the current version v.1.4.1. manually. But the manual update failed and now appears to the market as though it is not installed (says FREE rather than update available).
     
  4. doodlebug1

    doodlebug1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I have no idea what it's related to, other than the fact that there was some kind of update a week ago or so, and since then, I can't view my Facebook NewsFeed. Even turned off the phone and on again--no change.

    Anybody have any ideas?? :thinking:
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Mine hasn't worked for months =/

    It's really annoying, since that the facebook app for android is halfway decent now.
     
  6. robertlee9

    robertlee9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    The facebook apps which came with the phone is old. You just need to go to "Market" app and look for facebook and install a newer version manually. The new facebook version has a lot more features, and fixes my news feed problem as well.
     
  7. nea

    nea Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Harrogate, UK
    Mine has the latest version and is now doing this intermittently. Occasionally it works, 90% of the time I get a server 500 error.
     
  8. Pjspeach

    Pjspeach Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    this helped me out. Thanks
     
  9. Foxxtrot

    Foxxtrot Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Mine has the latest version and is now doing this intermittently. Occasionally it works, 90% of the time I get a server 500 error.






    Unistall Facebook app and go to market and reinstall.....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...