1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Fancy Widget wont show the weather

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Godfather13, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. Godfather13

    Godfather13 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    269
    73
    53
    Atlanta, GA
    I dL Fancy Widget and the digital clock shows up fine, but the weather doesnt show at all. Ive gone thru and selected the skins, my location is checked, appearance settings are right. But still no weather shows, only the clock.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Did you set your location? Do you have location services turned on?

    Try that out first. I have never had an issue with the weather not showing up.
     
  3. Godfather13

    Godfather13 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    269
    73
    53
    Atlanta, GA
    Yes, under weather settings "Use My Location" is checked.

    Ive unistalled and reinstalled but still the same. Clock shows but space below it is empty. When I click on where the weather should be the screen says "Weather forecast not available at this time."
     
  4. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Hmm, have you tried rebooting your handset? Sometimes that gets things rolling again.

    Other than that, I am out of ideas. Maybe going into recovery and wiping your cache and Dalvik cache might do something, but that would be a last resort.
     
  5. Godfather13

    Godfather13 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    269
    73
    53
    Atlanta, GA
    Ya, I powered down and back up. Still the same. Weird. I defnitely need a weather widget though, so I guess I can install the weather.com app.
     
  6. Godfather13

    Godfather13 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    269
    73
    53
    Atlanta, GA
    Ok, I tried something else and got the same issue so Im wondering if its something I need to clear or redo in recovery?

    When I click on my screen to add a widget there is a standard "News and Weather" widget listed (ie not a downloaded one from the market). When you click on it to display it on your phone it will ask if you want just news, weather or news & weather. If I choose weather the widget appears but says "no weather info." If I choose news it will display the news.

    So 2 different applications but neither display the weather forecast? Very strange. Should I try clearing all that stuff you mentioned in recovery mode?
     
  7. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Are you sure you have a data connection? It sort of sounds like you do not.

    Check to see if you can access the web in the browser. If you can, then I have no clue what is going on.
     
  8. Godfather13

    Godfather13 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    269
    73
    53
    Atlanta, GA
    Ya I have data connection. I can surf web and all that stuff. I just unchecked "use my location" and selected "set location" and just typed in my city name. And now it shows in the widget. So I guess thats good enough, but if I leave this area Ill always have to manually change it rather then it find exactly where im at and display the current weather.

    Not a huge deal I guess.
     
  9. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Yeah, I actually also have my location set. I have my locations services and GPS turned off to save a little extra battery power. ;)

    Android actually handles those services pretty well with regards to battery usage though. Maybe I should turn them on and do a comparison. :)
     
  10. h4mza

    h4mza Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I have the same problem, anyone know a fix?
     
  11. Godfather13

    Godfather13 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    269
    73
    53
    Atlanta, GA
    Not I. I just do whats listed in post #8 on this thread.
     
  12. JameyK

    JameyK Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    83
    0
    35
    Texas
    After a year and a half, my weather currents have stopped showing up on my screen on my front screen. Any ideas?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...