1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

flashing to sprint

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stillborn05, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. stillborn05

    stillborn05 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Building Service Contractor
    Ohio
    A friend of mine has an HTC Hero programmed for a CDMA provider called Ntelos. Long story short, he's unsatisfied with Ntelos and is selling his phone. I'm interested in buying his phone but I have one question...

    My provider is Sprint, and I'm wondering if flashing this phone with the recovery image from Sprint will allow it to be activated and work properly on Sprints network. Are there any other things I may need to do to activate the phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    I'm not sure sprint will let you use a phone from another network...I know you can't use a verizon phone on sprint and vice versa..

    But as far as the rec. image, I dont have any idea, but it seems like it would work.

    That's not the bible, just my .02
     
  3. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    There's a section on XDA for Hero CDMA then a subsection for all other CDMA Hero's that aren't Sprint affiliated.

    How to Root Non-Sprint (Cellular South, Bluegrass Cellular, etc) CDMA Hero - xda-developers

    That should be of better assistance to you. Good luck! :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...