1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Good Enterprise Messaging Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sapo, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. sapo

    sapo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    May want to re-think the Tbolt for a bit if you use Good for your corporate email. They don't yet have it set up for the 73666 feature code that's required for it to work.

    I never even though to check on that. I didn't realize that Enterprise Plan Feature Codes were specific to devices.

    I'm a saaaad panda... :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Yea but HTC does handle up to 15 Exchange accounts now!
     
  3. swoodjr

    swoodjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5

    Interesting. The TB is listed as a certified device on Good's website.
     
  4. AustinTech

    AustinTech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    598
    97
    108
    Alpharetta, GA (ATL)
    WTH is Good? And Enterprise Plan codes? How do I find out if this phone will work with my enterprise server?
     
  5. motionxxusxx

    motionxxusxx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    155
    5
    36
    is it true that you need to get the more expensive data plan to apply the good messaging feature code. I was told by my work that the 29.99 plan would not work. That would suck since it does work with att's 29.99 plan.
     
  6. sapo

    sapo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    That's correct. You must have the Enterprise data plan; at least for Good.
     
  7. motionxxusxx

    motionxxusxx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    155
    5
    36
    what a ripoff. looks like i may have to stick with att.
     
  8. sapo

    sapo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Similar to Blackberry Enterprise messaging except that's it device/OS agnostic; the major ones like iOS, Android and Palm at least. Managed enterprise messaging with device level encryption and remote wipe (app itself or device).

    So it gives those of us with exceptions from the Blackberry system a way to get corporate email safely and have it paid for by the company while still using an iphone or android. Nice not having a $100 phone bill every month. :D

    They had to go to third level support to see that the 73666 code wasn't actually added yet for this phone even though it is supposed to support it as part of the Enterprise data plan.
     
  9. usindians

    usindians Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I am really amazed and angry for such lack of competence on Verizon's part wherein they aren't really thinking through all the variables when launching a new phone. Here they are releasing a new phone geared towards both business and personal users and it appears that their sales, technical & data teams have no information about critical network features that is so often required for corporate email sync.

    When I took my phone back within couple of hours of buying it to resolve the Mobile Messaging feature code 73666 issue, everyone in store looked at me as if I am asking something that is completely uncommon. Please note that this is after turning on enterprise data plan which is a rip off in itself. By the way, this is not a any small mall kiosk. This is a large Verizon store within 15 mile radius of Verizon HQ in NJ (not that it matters).

    No one has any information as to when this will be turned on either. Whats more intriguing is that other phones like HTC incredible & Droid X has this feature available. As others have said in this forum, it appears that Good for Enterprise has marked this device as Verizon "certified" from their support level perspective. I intend to call them on Monday to figure out what are their thoughts about lack of this specific code for HTC Thunderbolt. Maybe they have some work around?
     
  10. honey_child

    honey_child Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Philadelphia, PA
    I called Verizon about this yesterday and was lucky to get a great support tech on the phone. He said basically the same thing that customers are saying - "people" were in such a rush to release the phone that they didn't think through the issue. He put in a request for a code and told me it may take until Tuesday, but the code was added to my plan today and Good's working fine on my Thunderbolt now.
     
  11. usindians

    usindians Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    FYI, VZW has now enabled the capability to add the feature 73666 for Thunderbolt. Once they did that I was able to uninstall and reinstall the app and was able to sync with our exchange server. This issue is now resolved.
     
  12. wallstreet123456

    wallstreet123456 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    221
    2
    36
    Did you have to update to Enterprise data plan, if so how much more does it cost?
     
  13. jrturner

    jrturner Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    I have Good working on my T-Bolt. Just contact Good tech support and they can give you a temporary authorization while VZW figures things out. It says my authorization will expire in 10 days. But good works fine. Hopefully they can add the feature code by then.

    Opps missed the email above. Well it worked all weekend with the workaround. Will call VZW soon to add the feature code.
     
  14. sapo

    sapo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Yep, working on mine as well today. The VZ rep said it was added sometime yesterday. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...