1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Google Play Services/Google Apps Crash Fix

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drathborne, Nov 2, 2015.

  1. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    Update:
    You can now register to be a part of Kyocera's test group for the official patch.

    1. Register on Twitter
    2. Tweet to @KyoceraMobile
      • "@KyoceraMobile I would like to be a part of the Kyocera Hydro Vibe/Icon fix test group" should work
    3. Kyocera should respond and follow your account which will allow you to DM (direct message) them
    4. Send a DM to @KyoceraMobile with the information they request (this should be your carrier and your IMEI/ESN)
    5. Wait until the update is pushed to your device
      • If your phone is rooted make sure to unroot before applying the update or you will brick your phone
    If you do not want to contact Kyocera on Twitter you can wait for the patch to pass the testing phase. Because the fix does exist it will be pushed to all users eventually.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    ORIGINAL POST
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    (This post is a slightly edited mirror of the original post with the fix on these forums. It seems more helpful to have the solution be at the top instead of buried in the middle of a topic.)

    WARNING this fix does require rooting your phone, but step by step instructions are provided as well as a tutorial video

    Background
    Google released an update to Google Play Services in September that prevented many users from using several popular Google Apps (Hangouts, YouTube, GMail, Google Play Music, Android Pay, etc.). Neither Kyocera or Google did much except offer the "temporary fix" of downgrading Google Play Services until the problem was resolved. Because users had been waiting with no response from Kyocera except "we are working on a fix", Ryan Radford (radfordra) worked at the problem and discovered a permanent solution. Because the fix was originally shared on the FreedomPop Hydro Icon forum, I reposted it here and reformatted it slightly.
    It then became obvious that the post was getting buried in the original thread (post 308) so I decided to repost the soultion as it's own thread to keep it at the top.

    Credits
    Fix Creator
    Ryan Radford (AndroidForums: radfordra)
    Contributors
    TexCoder (FreedomPop, Kingroot method and SuperSu replacement)
    FoneFuzz (Found SuperSu-Me)
    Chester H (step by step video)
    Bigzdog (noted new Kingroot kills removal)
    TheLat7 (noted Vibes DO have libpredtm.so but it is invisible unrooted)
    Me (post maintenance)
    Utilities
    Chainfire (SuperSu)
    MrW0lf (Kingroot/Kinguser removal script)
    Kingroot (for the easy one click root)
    ES Global (ES File Manager)
    Jack Palevich (Terminal Emulator)
    Adam Loannides (SH Script Runner)

    Instructions
    (new video of the updated process by Chester H)
    1. Obtain root with KingRoot v4.52 or older (adapted from original root method on FP forums by TeXcoder)
    2. Replace Kinguser with SuperSU
      1. Preferred: (no conflicts with Kingroot)
        • download MrW0lf's shell script
        • unzip script and put the mrw directory on your SD Card
        • download SH Script Runner and open it
        • press the far right button in the top menu, select Load and open root.sh from the mrw directory on your SD Card
        • press the middle button in the top menu to enable superuser mode
        • press the left button in the top menu to run the script
        • in the popup, (Allow) superuser permissions for SH Script Runner
        • wait patiently for SuperSu to open, let it update the Su binary (OK) and use (Normal) mode
        • if SuperSu asks to remove conflicting apps, hit (OK)
        • allow SuperSu to reboot your phone and Kinguser will be uninstalled and replaced
      2. Alternative: using MrW0lf's shell script and a terminal emulator and following this guide
        you may need to manually set Root Authorization for Terminal Emulator to Allow in KingUser/KingRoot
        (video of the alternative process by Chester H)
      3. If Nothing Else Works: SuperSu-Me (thanks to FoneFuzz for finding this)
        success rates are low and several users are stuck at black screens in the app, forcing them to use options 1 or 2
    3. Download ES File Explorer File Manager
    4. Enable the Root Explorer option in ES File Manager
      • in the top left corner of the app, click the button with three lines and scroll down
      • you may need to manually set Root Authorization for ES File Manager to Allow in KingUser/KingRoot
    5. With ES File Manager, open /sysprop/kcjprop
      • Vibe users cannot see /sysprop/kcjprop before rooting
    6. Copy libpredtm.so to /system/lib
      • Vibe users can copy the file from /sysprop/kcjprop or download libpredtm.so for convenience, but the folder is not visible before rooting
      • Icon users can copy the file from /sysprop/kcjprop or download libpredtm.so for convenience
      • Libpredtm.so is also attached to the post, but requires registration to download
    7. Reboot for good measure (not strictly necessary unless using the Vibe)
      • Ryan (radfordra) has noted that you should not reboot if you did not replace Kingroot and are planning to remove it after applying the fix! Proceed down to Note About Kingroot or Removing Root for instructions.
    8. Enjoy using your previously broken Google Apps
    Fixing Android Pay (it will not let you set up if you have root)
    1. Open Chainfire's SuperSU
    2. Go to settings, uncheck Enable Superuser
    3. Open Android Pay and complete setup
    4. Open Chainfire's SuperSU again, recheck Enable Superuser

    Note About Kingroot
    Replacing KingRoot is optional but recommended. If you plan on unrooting after transferring the library it is easier to just use Kingroot to get root, open the Kinguser app and enter the Root Authorization menu. Allow root permissions for ES File Explorer, then you are able to copy libpredtm.so into /system/lib. After that reopen Kinguser and click the Settings Gear in the upper right, click Root Authorization setting and click Remove root Permission and follow the prompts.

    Ryan (radfordra) has noted that if you do plan on unrooting, you should remove Kingroot before rebooting your phone or you risk issues with booting up later.
    Removing Root (if you do not want it after the fix)
    • Kingroot: Open the app, press the Gear button in the upper right, press "Root Authorization Setting" and then press "Remove Root Permission". In the popups, press "Continue" then "OK". (Video)
    • SuperSu: Open the app, go to Settings, scroll down to the Cleanup section, and press "Full unroot". Press "Continue" in the popup and restart when the app closes.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

    #1 drathborne, Nov 2, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2016
    krikit, bigzdog and itsthatbriguy like this.
  2. telefunken

    telefunken Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013

    Feb 28, 2013
    48
    6
    26
    I followed these directions, copied Libpredtm.so with no problem. When I proceeded to reboot the Hydro Icon got stuck in a boot loop on the Android logo. Phone is bricked.
     
  3. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    I am not entirely sure what happened during the procedure but I would suggest booting into recovery mode and clearing your cache before calling the phone bricked.
    • Power off the phone
    • Hold down Volume Down and the Power Button until you enter the recovery menu
    • Use Volume Up/Down to navigate to "wipe cache partition" and press the Power Button to select it
    • Once the cache is wiped, navigate to "reboot system now" and hopefully it will boot up
    • If that does not work, return to the recovery menu and select "wipe data/factory reset" (this will erase all your data, but if it brings out of a boot loop it is probably worth it)
    I am sorry that you had issues with the fix. This is the first negative feedback that has been posted about it so it comes as a shock.
     
  4. radfordra

    radfordra Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    27
    4
    26
    Male
    This shouldn't have happened at all.

    The last time I got hit by a boot loop after rooting away when I changed from dalvik to art.
     
  5. radfordra

    radfordra Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    27
    4
    26
    Male
    OK so apparently boot loops are quite common with kingroot. Wiping the cache is the recommended solution to the problem. And with that info I am now more on the side of replacing kingroot with supersu, or unrooting all together if you don't need root after you fix your problem with Google Play services.
     
  6. nas8228

    nas8228 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015

    Nov 19, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Thanks so much for providing info on this solution. I've got the Hydro Icon and can see the system/lib folder and files in ES without root. Would it be possible to download this libpredtm.so file and copy it to the folder without root and have the same result?
     
  7. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    The copy will fail unless you are rooted.
     
  8. bigzdog

    bigzdog Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012

    Dec 7, 2012
    6
    2
    6
    Just used this on a Vibe and had a few issues but worked through it.

    IMPORTANT: you must use OLDER version of kingroot or this guide will fail!!!!!! I used version 4.52 with success. When I downloaded kingroot, the current version was 4.62 and all above methods failed to replace kingroot with supersu.

    You can get older versions of kingroot on xda http://forum.xda-developers.com/devdb/project/?id=9793#downloads

    Hope this saves someone time
     
    drathborne and mikedt like this.
  9. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    Thank you for pointing this out. I have updated the original post with a direct link to Kingroot 4.50 which was the original version used to gain root.
     
  10. krikit

    krikit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    37
    4
    36
    Male
    Thanks so much! My Icon has had the play services issue since I got it last month. Other than this issue, the phone's been great.

    Thanks again! You've redeemed my Icon! [emoji1]
     
  11. minkook

    minkook Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Bro, did you get to get this phone unbricked? I have the same issue...
     
  12. minkook

    minkook Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you that your guide has fixed 2 of my 3 Hydro Icons,
    but on 1, I have the same issue as telefunken. I have tried "wipe cache," but it's still boot looping. I have some really important photos on this phone. Is there anything I can do to get pictures out of this phone?

    Just to give you more information.
    After successful file copy,
    ES File Manager Crashed
    Keyboard Crashed
    SuperSU Crashed.
    So I turned off the phone and am trying to boot and now I get Android logo loop, vibrate every 3 seconds.
     
    #12 minkook, Jan 13, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
  13. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    I have not come across any information that indicates anything but a factory reset will help if wiping your cache does not fix these sort of bootloops. Unless someone can jump in with new info I think your pictures are as good as gone whether or not you decide to attempt a factory reset - I am sorry you ended up in this situation.
     
  14. radfordra

    radfordra Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    27
    4
    26
    Male
    This guide needs to be updated to include the following information:

    if you are not going to replace Kingroot, do not do the reboot step before getting rid of Kingroot otherwise you risk a bootloop.
     
  15. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    Noted and added to the guide. Thanks again for all your work on this problem.
     
  16. kehkou

    kehkou Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014

    Feb 4, 2014
    4
    1
    6
    I rooted the 4.4.2 Vibe then dowloaded and copied libpredtm.so to system/lib in the root partition. Rebooted and verified copy, ran updated play services, but the problem remains...did I do something wrong?
     
  17. Birdie1138

    Birdie1138 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016

    Mar 10, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    I've rooted using KR, downloaded the .zip file, but WinZip and EasyUnzip say it's a corrupt zip.
    What do ughhhh
     
  18. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    If you mean you downloaded the libpredtm.so zip file, you can opt to download an unzipped version here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/uobdyzjspff6ck3/libpredtm.so. And if you downloaded that version and are attempting to unzip it, it is showing up as corrupt because it is not a zip file.

    If you are talking about Mt.W0lf's shell script I am not sure what to tell you because I just redownloaded it and verified that it is not corrupt. I did the same with the libpredtm.so zip that is attached to the post and it is working as expected.
     
  19. DragonFire22

    DragonFire22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016

    Mar 21, 2016
    10
    0
    25
    Male
    I am just contacting Kyocera on Twitter for the test group. I don't want to root my phone.
     
  20. TheLat7

    TheLat7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013

    Jan 9, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks for sharing this how-to. I was able to fix two Kyocera Hydro Vibe (Virgin Mobile) phones. FWIW, one has never been activated, and the other one is activated and with service.

    I prefer to use command line over GUIs so this was my experience:

    First, I downloaded the King Root apk to my PC and then installed it with adb

    Code (Text):
    1. adb install KingrootV4.50.apk
    I opened the app, ran it, and let its magic to work. After a reboot I went back to adb (adb shell)

    Code (Text):
    1. su
    2. cp /sysprop/kcjprop/libpredtm.so /system/lib
    3. cd /system/lib
    4. chmod 644 libpredtm.so
    as you can see, Kyocera Hydro Vibe does have libpredtm.so, but it is in the wrong directory, and you have to be root to see it. The above commands copy it to the right location, and sets the right perms (read for all).

    Note: The chmod command is important, because it didn't have the read bit for group, and others. Otherwise, the Google apps wouldn't be able to see libpredtm.so
     
  21. DragonFire22

    DragonFire22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016

    Mar 21, 2016
    10
    0
    25
    Male
    Incompetence.
     
  22. drathborne

    drathborne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    23
    12
    18
    Male
    Not incompetence just a lack of information. The guide was written for Hydro Icons originally and Vibes were added by Ryan through forum responses. No one involved in creating the fix had a Vibe so we did not know the directory existed since no one told us.

    Actually that is the same wrong directory as the Hydro Icon. It is interesting that it is not visible on Vibes without rooting though. But thank your for the information, I will update the guide! And I am glad your phones are working again.
     
  23. DragonFire22

    DragonFire22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016

    Mar 21, 2016
    10
    0
    25
    Male
    Certainly I am not saying anyone HERE is incompetent, I am saying Virgin Mobile/Kyocera people are!
     
  24. Rock101

    Rock101 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    66
    9
    16
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Finally, I got the OTA update, Google is FIXED!
     

Share This Page

Loading...