1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Help: New Unlocked G1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Da_franchise, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. Da_franchise

    Da_franchise Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I just unlocked my G1 and I am using AT&T. I dont have data plan
    so I am stuck on the activation screen. I was wondering if i could
    put a sprint sim card in the G1 that has a data plan on it just to get
    past the activation screen.
    Or the Sprint sim card wont work in the G1 at all?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gladnhart

    Gladnhart Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Retired
    Oregon
    I am also in your situation, but my phone is working. :)

    Go to Settings/ Wireless controls/Mobile Networks/Access Point Names and make sure you have good settings. These work for me:

    name: AT&T
    apn:wap.cingular
    proxy <not set>
    port <not set>
    username:wap@cingulargprs.com
    password:CINGULAR1 (must be in caps)
    server <not set>
    mmsc:http://mmsc.cingular.com
    mms proxy:66.209.11.32
    mms port:80
    mcc:310
    mnc:410
    apn type <not set>

    Then call ATT (611) and have Customer Service register your phone with its IMEI number.
     
  3. Burgleflickle

    Burgleflickle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    The frozen north
    If you don't want to get charged for data, find a friend that has t-mobile with data service, and use their sim card. Sprint is cdma and does not use sim cards. If you were thinking Nextel, they also are incompatible because they use iDEN and not GSM. If you're out of luck in the t-mobile sim dept, edit the APN settings and pay data charges to set it up.

    BTW, Thank you for the APN settings Gladnhart! If At&t offers cheaper service in the future, I'm glad I'll have options.
     
  4. Da_franchise

    Da_franchise Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    2
    0
    5


    I did this but It is still telling me I have to sign in.
    My mother have a prepaid Net10 phone, could I use that to activate
    the phone. If so what are the apn settings?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...