1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Leroysettle, May 8, 2011.

  1. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Ok first I know how to use the search function...and I have read many many threads on here (obviously now enough). So please if you can help me out!!

    Here is my situation. I rooted my phone following these steps on the rooting for "dummies" thread ( http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/194918-rooting-dummies.html ).... everything was fine....

    until I downloaded the Kings Unleashed 5 ( http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...-kingsrom-unleashed-r5-4-28-11-out-world.html ). Now per the rooting for dummies I used ROM Manager that you have to pay for- I downloaded the Kings ROM to my computer and transferred it to my phone. The instructions said to put in the "root" folder but after reading different threads I thought maybe that was just on the overall phone folder (hopefully that makes sense- I didnt transfer the Kings ROM to a specific folder I just moved to my phone). I had some problems with drivers so I downloaded some additional programs ( it was saying the the SD card wasn't attached so I used a program to update the drivers).

    Eventually the Kings Unleashed 5 took and I checked off all the boxes on ROM manager when I installed it. I saw on the Kings Unleashed ROM forum that it takes a while to boot the first time....well it was well over 2 hours. So I tried to reboot and of course nothing would happen so I removed the battery. Tried to reboot same thing...about 1 hour. So I removed the battery and did a Power + volume down button.... and did recovery. Same thing about 1 hour and nothing just the same screen where it says 4g.

    Obviously Im a noob and I'm doing something wrong. Can anyone help me? Again I've read a lot of posts and tried to use the search function.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    do you have s-off? and when you go to recovery it just sits on the htc white screen?

    edit:you can find if you have s-off by going to hboot (power off then press power+vol down). it should say at the top of the screen.
     
  3. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Yeah S off for sure before I started this process...I doubled check per the root for dummies guide
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok couple more questions:
    can you boot up your phone?
    can you get to recovery?
     
  5. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    When I get to the next screen after the power on volume down- I go to reboot and it stays on the white screen. if I do a factory rest do I have to reboot everything again right?
     
  6. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    No if I boot up my phone it stays at the white screen. If I get to recovery...power + down volume then I get the menu that pops up
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so when you go to hboot (power+vol down) there should be an option to go to bootloader. then a new menu comes up and there should be an option for recovery. when you select recovery are you getting stuck there as well?
     
  8. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    No the options are:

    FASTBOOT
    RECOVERY
    CLEAR STORAGE
    SIMLOCK
    HBOOT HSB

    although I remember before hitting one of those that takes me to "bootloader" but I'm afraid to touch anything at this point.

    Thanks again for helping you don't know how much it means to me!
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    select recovery and that should take you to clockwork mod. from there i would wipe data, cache, and dalvik cache. then try and re-flash your rom.

    another question did you make a nandroid before you flashed king's rom?
     
  10. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    So go to "wipe data/factory reset".

    As far as back up I followed the first 3 steps "Rooting and backup" in http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/194918-rooting-dummies.html

    and then when I inputed the ROM with ROM Manager application I clicked all three boxes that popped up- two of them where- which I thought was "backup exisiting ROM" and "wipe data and cache" per the guide but one of the options was already checked so I left that checked the checked the ones I stated above.

    I didn't do a "nandroid" because it wasn't in the guide of flashing ROMs---> ROM Manager

    That is probably where things went wrong...

    so should I do a "wipe data/factory reset"?
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok that is good that you can go to recovery. yes go ahead and wipe data. it has been awhile since i was on clockwork mod, but there should be an option to wipe cache. also if you select advanced there should be an option to wipe dalvik cache.
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    once you wipe data, cache and dalvik cache, then you can select "flash .zip from sd card" and then find and select the king's r5 .zip. it should then flash it and hopefully you are good to go.
     
  13. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Ok I did a wipe Cache and then the wipe data factory reset...and I just rebooted system so hopefully I can get back to having a phone.

    Will I have to go through the steps to root the phone again since I'm going back to factory reset? And where did I possibly go wrong in my steps before? Again I followed the guide- the only thing that confused me was downloading the ROM to the "root" on the SM card- since I had no "root" file I figured that was just on the card (no folder).

    Also since I've been typing this still on a white screen...how long should that take? Probably at least 2-3 min so far?
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no doing a factory reset will not unroot you. it just deletes and data that was stored on your phone.

    as far as what went wrong? well rom manager is not the best way to flash roms. most here on this forum will tell you (including me) that doing everything manually is the best way. rom manager can be buggy and has been known to cause issues. i also think that rom manager and clockwork mod 3+ (your recovery) does not do a very good job at wiping. you need to have a clean install in order to flash a rom properly. usually wiping data, cache, and dalvik cache will give the new rom a clean environment to install.

    when it says the root of the sd card that just means to put it on the sd card and not in any folder.

    the first boot should take a bit as it has to build dalvik cache. it could take anywhere from a few minutes to as much as 10 min.
     
  15. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Well its been over 15 min now almost 20 min- should I just let it stay on the white screen?

    Thanks for the advice once I get things back to "normal" I'll definitely do everything manually. I read the guide like 5 times before I did it.

    Thanks again!
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well, i would pull the battery out and go back to recovery then wipe data, cache, and dalvik cache (you have not mentioned that you did this. it should be under advanced in the first set of menu options in clockwork mod). once you wipe then go ahead re-flash the rom. just select "flash .zip from sd card" option in clockwork mod. find and select the .zip and reboot.
     
  17. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Ok I did all those steps...I'll just let it run tonight go to bed and see where I'm at tomorrow morning and report back. Thanks so much!
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok hopefully all goes well. i will check here tomorrow and see things went.
     
  19. Leroysettle

    Leroysettle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Its working@!!!!! thanks so much!!!
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nice:D
    glad it worked. just some recommendations:
    you should have clockwork mod 3.0.0.5. it uses a script called edify while most roms use amend. so not all roms will be flashable with the current clockwork mod. so my suggestion is to either downgrade your recovery to clockwork mod 2.6 or switch recovery to amon ra 2.3(my recommendation). amom ra is another recovery that can use either edify or amend. it is easy to do.

    here are the steps:
    1. download the recovery of your choice (amon ra 2.3) from my sig ref#1.

    2. rename the file to PC36IMG exactly. if you are using windows just delete the ra 2.3 in the file name. do not add a ".zip" to the name as windows hides extensions.

    3. transfer the file to the root (no folder) of your sd card

    4. power off then press and hold power+vol down (hboot)

    5.hboot should automatically scan for the PC36IMG file

    6. press vol up to select yes to update

    7. now you have a new recovery!!!!:)

    if you have anymore questions, you no where to ask it.
     
    Leroysettle likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...