1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I get browsers to recognize Adobe FlashPlayer?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MoodyBlues, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    I've installed Adobe FlashPlayer 10.3 on my Motorola Bravo, via the market. It's there, it's installed, everything's great...except that my browsers don't recognize its existence. Any page that contains Flash content displays a "Get Adobe FlashPlayer" graphic and a message saying "To view this page ensure that Adobe FlashPlayer 10.3 or greater is installed" Well, it IS installed! What do I need to do to make my browsers USE FlashPlayer?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ninja_reject

    ninja_reject Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    536
    83
    98
    Do you have 2.1 or 2.2 on your phone? Froyo is the earliest version that supports flash.
     
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,080
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,080
    27,814
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    *moved to the Mororola Bravo Forum*
     
  4. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    Thanks, but if I had WANTED this in the almost-unvisited Bravo Forum, I would've put it there. :eek:
     
  5. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    2.2
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,080
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,080
    27,814
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    The problem is, especially with apps like Flash
     
    ninja_reject likes this.
  7. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,080
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,080
    27,814
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Which browsers are you using?
     
  9. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    So far I've tried Opera Mini, Firefox and ... "browser" (the default browser). Same result with all.
     
  10. ninja_reject

    ninja_reject Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    536
    83
    98
    Skyfire is what I used when i had a non-flash phone. But I don't know, I did a quick search, and the Bravo was supposed to get flash with the froyo update.
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,080
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,080
    27,814
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania

    I tried firefox mobile and opera and couldn't find a place to enable flash, but it worked LG of the box on the stock browser.
     
  12. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    This is really annoying. :( Being a Linux [only] user, I'm used to installing Flash by simply copying its file(s) to the appropriate directory, but everything's different when it comes to Android. (I haven't rooted my phone--see my unanswered post in the rooting forum.) It's frustrating that I have FlashPlayer properly installed but it's not recognized by any browser, and I can't find any settings, anywhere, to enable it for specific browsers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...