1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to tell if your hero is already 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by emerdos, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. emerdos

    emerdos Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Indiana
    I bought a Hero off of Ebay and I love it, but it's kind of laggy. I've read a lot of places that if you do the 2.1 update that it should fix it, but I don't want to do the 2.1 update if it already has it on there. Is there an easy way to find out if it already has the 2.1 update?

    Thanks :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. adz63

    adz63 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    press

    menu>settings>about phone

    and you will find out if its 2.1 or 1.5
     
    emerdos likes this.
  3. emerdos

    emerdos Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Indiana
    Thanks! :) It says 2.1. lol
    I guess that doesn't clear up ALL the lag :p
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...