1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Htc clock, can see it update when wake up phone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jeffruby, May 21, 2010.

  1. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    Whenever I wake up my phone, I see an old time on htc click widget, albeit briefly. Then I see it turn to current time. Do u guys think this is due to turning off mobile net always on option?
     

    Advertisement

  2. theineffablebob

    theineffablebob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    359
    51
    53
    It's a battery saving feature. You don't need to constantly update the time, sipping away at battery, when you're not using the clock.
     
  3. zenman

    zenman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    268
    81
    53
    Yep, this happened with the Eris too. It's no biggie really.
     
  4. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    im glad it does this to save battery... htc did this with winmo too
     
  5. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    Although it was alot cooler on the Touch Pro and Touch Pro 2 because the clock actually "flipped" to the correct time. I do miss that.
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Indeed. My phone does it as well, no big deal really.
     
  7. anabsa

    anabsa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    78
    10
    18
    Middle of Nowhere NE
    Even my old LG dumbphone did that. Why use processor cycles to keep it up to date when you can't see it.
     
  8. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    hell yea that was the shizzznit.. i had m2d on my omnia lol
     
  9. Skipdawg

    Skipdawg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    456
    47
    73
    Male
    US Navy Vet, very retired!
    Washington State
    I like it gives me an idea of when I last looked at the phone. :rolleyes:
     
    SCARLETnGREY likes this.
  10. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    For sure. I used to run Manila2D on my Omnia as well :cool: I loved that phone but got sick of WinMo real fast. Then after I got the Touch Pro I used to run Wizzing ROM to mimic the Omnia :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...