1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC hero is slowwwwwwwwwww

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by candymancan, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. candymancan

    candymancan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Ok my HTC hero is slow as a snail, it takes like 5 seconds for phone calls to even start, i can sometimes hardly even type a phone number, texting is pretty much out of the question its so slow i cant even type a word without having tp uase 2 seconds on each letter.


    How do i make this phone faster before i set it on fire... thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. srkmagnus

    srkmagnus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    128
    24
    58
  3. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    +1 for the root and anew ROM. It will make your Hero much better.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,531
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,531
    8,435
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    We need more info on your full set up, are you rooted, what ROM ETC..


     
  5. FunkALunk

    FunkALunk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    The only way to make this phone tolerable is to root it and install a custom rom. I was about to break mine when I first got it, too. Now I am running AOSP 0.9.9.2 and won't ever go back to factory. The roms just keep getting better. Make sure and do plenty of reading, make sure to nandroid, and once you are finished you will wonder why you didn't do it sooner.
     
  6. candymancan

    candymancan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    What information is there to give ? I have a HTC hero with the latest OS im assuming as its all updated i havent done anything to the phone other then use it.
     
  7. FunkALunk

    FunkALunk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    On your phone, push menu, settings, about phone, and see what the number is on android version. It will be 2.27.651.6 I think. This is what they are asking for. Depending on that number, you can get more information on what steps to take to root.
     
  8. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,531
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,531
    8,435
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Read what I wrote, are you rooted, as you posted in the rooted section, if you are rooted what Rom are you running, etc...


     
  10. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    He also posted in the regular section. I am not 100% sure, but I think he might not be rooted. ;)

    Either way, you are right in that he should make that more clear. We need something to go on to help him out. :D
     
  11. srkmagnus

    srkmagnus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    128
    24
    58
    Op, you need to root. The Hero doesn't have enough processing power to handle the stock Sense UI, imo. Follow the link in the second post and learn more about rooting so you understand the pros and cons. Though, there are not any cons of you ask me.
     
  12. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Hi candymancan...So, what everyone here is talking about is "rooting" your Hero, and replacing the stock operating system/rom with an optomized one. It is fairly easy. There are many folks here that are able to, and are willing to help you do that.

    Just let us know here in this thread, and one of us, or more than likely, more than one of us, will help you out. :)

    Just let us know what info you can from the menu/settings/about phone screen, so we can get started with the right method.

    Even if you don't want to change the "ROM", this will enable you to remove Sprint "bloatware", which will free up some memory space and help speed things some. More speed help is available thru "flashing" a custom ROM.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...