1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Hydra over/under clocked kernal with wireless N

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jayno20, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. jayno20

    jayno20 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    279
    25
    38
    Is there anyway to tell that my phone is actually running at the 1.15 overclock? Also how could I tell that it is under clocked when idle? I just want to make sure things are working smoothly.
     

    Advertisement

  2. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    download the system panel app will show you the speeds or look in quadrant system info and it will tell the max and min clock available
     
  3. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    I can't get any of these to work? Phone just hangs on HTC incredible screen. Have to restore. Am I missing something?
     
  4. jwalker87

    jwalker87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    did you try all 3 of the overclocked kernels? He says to sequentially try them if the first/second don't work.
     
  5. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    295
    48
    63
    Student / Software Developer / Web Developer
    If you want to know if you have your Hydra kernel installed go to Settings -> About Phone -> Software Information and the third category down is your Kernel version. It will tell you have if you have Hydra installed.
     
  6. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    Sure did, even tried the very last one with no wireless n and overclocked a little less than than the others as I could care less about "N". I just downloaded and tried to install using rom manager. I'm a root newb so I could have screwed something up, but it all appeared pretty simple?
     
  7. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    295
    48
    63
    Student / Software Developer / Web Developer
    I don't use ROM Manager, but it's really really easy if you just use ClockWorkMod. Put the .zip onto the root of your sdcard, go to the CWM screen and do install from zip, find the hydra kernal zip and then install it, reboot your phone and enjoy!
     
  8. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    I'll try that method, do I have to rename the zip file or anything? Just wondering if there is some "common knowledge" that i'm missing?

    edit: NO GO with the above method either. just hangs on the htc incredible screen, restoring backup now. Guess my phone just doesnt like hydra?
     
  9. rayporsche

    rayporsche Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    88
    9
    36
    Business Owner
    Macondo @ Miami
    the real question is ........where the heck we can get those freeking kernels ? for real !
     
  10. Jonamerica

    Jonamerica Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    158
    193
    88
    Manager of Information Services; Sys Admin
    Boston, MA
    The site is down... anyone know of another location?
     
  11. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    295
    48
    63
    Student / Software Developer / Web Developer
    It doesn't need to be renamed. What kernal did you try? I know the site is down right now, but I first tried the Overclock, Undervolt (without wireless N) which was #2 in the list, that one hung as soon as the phone got to the lock screen. So I downloaded the Overclock, Undervolt, with a slight overvolt (without wireless N), that was #4. That one worked. Maybe try the next one like I did.
     
  12. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    I tried 3 different ones, 7 was I think the last one I tried, mild Oc undervolt with no n. Mine won't go past HTC incredible screen. I tried to load a Rom today to and that failed, I gotta be doing something wrong. Have the log and reported it. Weird, I usually don't have issues with this stuff. This one has me baffled, guess I just fail at android ;)
     
  13. ncsttsccr

    ncsttsccr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    i am having the same issue as you gruss...i haven't tried w/ ROMs but every non-stock kernel i've tried won't get past the htc incredible screen on bootup
     
  14. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    Well at least I'm not the only one, no responses to my Rom thread really. I was hoping it was something simple but I have yet to figure it out. I'm an android newb but there has to be either something simple I'm missing or a slightly different build or something on the phone. I really really want to mess with Froyo so it kind of irks me.
     
  15. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    119
    14
    38
    Sucks
    Bloomington, IN
    Let me see if i have all of them on my computer. ill get a link....

    Ok Go HERE, Found all of them.
     
  16. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    119
    14
    38
    Sucks
    Bloomington, IN

    What ROM's are you guys using? Any every phone is different. SOme people will be able to use kernels that some can't. I haven't had trouble with any of them. I know with CM6 i used the 1.15ghz Over-clocked with Undervolt and Wireless N. If you are having trouble with any of them not working. Try using the ones with overvolt. Undervolt will cause problems sometimes. Go on the safe side and use overvolt.
     
  17. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    I'm still standard, nothing fancy besides root. I tried to download different Roms yesterday but mediafire kept bombing on me.
     
  18. leoskullz

    leoskullz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    Los Angeles
    Not working for me either. Has anyone who overclocked noticed a significant increase in performance?
     
  19. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    119
    14
    38
    Sucks
    Bloomington, IN
    I have with over-clocked but I used the undervolt kernel.
     
  20. leoskullz

    leoskullz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    Los Angeles
    Just to make sure i'm doing this right, do I copy the actual .zip onto the SD card and try to install that or do I unzip it first and copy that folder.
     
  21. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    119
    14
    38
    Sucks
    Bloomington, IN
    Just copy the zip to the card. and then install from sd in clockwork
     
  22. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    Yeah just tried the simplest without n undervolt. No over clock and the same result. Just hung on HTC incredible screen. Maybe my phone doesn't like hydra kernels and that's why skyraider won't work? Any help appreciated folks, at this point root is worthless to me as I have no use for wireless tether other than saying I have it :p
     
  23. mahkee

    mahkee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    that
    cincy
    I tried all of the overclock versions, and had no luck with any of them. Same experience as last few posters. Heard in some irc channel, that it might be because of the qualcomm SOC manufacturing variance or something... The stock speed with the undervolt kernel is solid for me, and I do use the wireless-n, but isn't it backwards compatible with a/b/g?
     
  24. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    yes it will work with all routers
     
  25. potterdood

    potterdood Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    567
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    567
    26
    68
    Male
    Verizon Wireless Tech Support
    Anderson, SC
    I rooted earlier and now I'm trying to get the kernal to work, but when I copy the 1.15mhz kernal, it downloads as a folder and not a zip file, so where is the zip?
     

Share This Page

Loading...