1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root if i

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by meandmyevo4g, May 10, 2011.

  1. meandmyevo4g

    meandmyevo4g Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    1.if i load a rom and or a kernel onto my evo do i lose my contacts, 2.and are they saved when i did a backup

    pls answer the first 1 atleast i have been trying to figure this out but i have been unable to


    new problem down at the bottom
     

    Advertisement

  2. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    no, you will not lose your contacts.. do you remember when you got your evo and had to make a gmail account they are all there.. just run a sync and when you then load and boot up your new rom you will have to sign in to your google accoutt and it will import all your contacts for you.. this answers both your ? yes
     
  3. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    edit.. when you create a new contact ( i all ways select google) ... you may not have selected google. so if not, export your contacts to google then it will have them all
     
    meandmyevo4g likes this.
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    1. yes and no. anytime you flash something you always have to wipe data, cache and dalvik cache. by wiping data, it is doing just that (contacts being included with the data). however, if you have all of your contacts saved under google and not phone then anytime you flash a rom you can sign on to google accounts and all of your contacts will be there. this goes for anytime you get a new android phone.

    if your contacts are saved as phone then no you will lose your contacts the minute you wipe data.

    as far as kernels go, you only are wiping dalvik cache and cache not data so your contacts will be safe.

    2.nandroid backups are a complete snapshot of the your phone. so yes nandroids will have your contacts saved.
     
    meandmyevo4g likes this.
  5. meandmyevo4g

    meandmyevo4g Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    47
    0
    15
  6. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    no problem and welcome to all things root......
     
  7. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    i had this problem when i was going from sense to aosp cuz i was doing a factory reset, but the google synch cleared that right up... plus there are apks out there to save all that stuff manually on your sd card, texts too....
     
  8. meandmyevo4g

    meandmyevo4g Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    hey new problem i cant access my apps i have on my sd card even thow the memory for them is taken up, and i dont have an android market.....cyanogenmod 7
    thanks in advanmce
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    just so you know with any aosp rom you need to flash the gapps file. here it is Downloading GApps.... not sure what you mean you can't access your apps on your card. do you move them to your card via froyo's apps2sd? did you back them up via titanium backup?
     
  10. meandmyevo4g

    meandmyevo4g Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    i figured out how to get the market i just need to know now how to access my sd card that has apps on it, i had like 10 apps that i was able to move over to my sd card without app2sd they are games, i have flashed back to my regular rom and the games on my sd card are there, they are not there when i flash to cyro, how do i fix this?

    does this make sense
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    restore your nandroid backup that has your games. download and install titanium backup from the market. you can backup app+data. flash or restore a custom rom download and intsall tb again. restore find and restore your apps+data. hope that helps.
     
  12. meandmyevo4g

    meandmyevo4g Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    ok i forgot about titanium
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah no worries. i find tb to be essential anytime i flash a new rom. just make sure that you do not do a batch backup and restore of system apps as they will contain pieces of other roms that will conflict with your current rom.
     
  14. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    Not sure if you are familiar with TB but if you hit filter and select user it will avoid you from accidentally restoring system info. ( this is info you had on your previous rom and will 99% of the time create all kinds of errors ...... only restore user app and data!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...