1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Is anyone having this problem???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by candreas, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. candreas

    candreas Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    37
    3
    16
    Everytime I hit the home button I get the complete action using popup, I select Sense and select the default check box. The next time I select home it does it again... This just started recently. I'm sure I've done something I'm just not sure what. I have no other launchers loaded, just Ultimate favs. But I have had that loaded for weeks. The only other thing that was strange was google was having trouble with my account yesterday and I had to create a new password and login again... Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SPD

    SPD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    79
    16
    18
    Try going under applications and clearing sense defaults
     
  3. candreas

    candreas Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    37
    3
    16
    I tried that, in fact wouldn't that cause it to ask again?
     
  4. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    try rebooting
     
  5. candreas

    candreas Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    37
    3
    16
    I reboot every morning to bump charge...
     
  6. SPD

    SPD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    79
    16
    18
    Try a battery pull. Take it out, wait a few minutes and restart. Not sure why this is happening. I never had it ask me that. If nothing works, call up tech support.
     
  7. candreas

    candreas Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    37
    3
    16
    Tried the battery pull but I am still having the problem...
     
  8. Jrocker23

    Jrocker23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    360
    102
    68
    Male
    Law Enforcement
    Staten Island, NY
    Instead of selecting sense, select android. see if it keeps happening. if it doesent, go into menu-settings-applications and select android and clear cache. then go back to home screen and hit home but select sense this time as default and see if that fixes it...
     

Share This Page

Loading...