1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] Stuck on Boot logo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by biggoog, Dec 16, 2012.

  1. biggoog

    biggoog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    126
    13
    38
    Male
    Help Desk
    Detroit Michigan
    Rebooted my phone and it hasn't come back on since. It stay on a custom boot animation that I use from Rom Manger. I can boot to a screen that says:

    Warning!!!

    A custom OS can cause critical problems in phone and installed applications.

    If you want to download a custom OS, press the volume up key.
    Otherwise, press the volume down key to cancel.

    Volume up: Continue
    Volume down: cancel (reset phone)
    The I push up to continue and then it take me to the
    ODIN MODE screen. t
    tried hooking up to the cpu but it only charges

    HHHhheeeeeeEEEEELLLlllllLLPPPPPPPPPP H:(ELP
     

    Advertisement

  2. matt190191

    matt190191 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    209
    39
    43
    Male
    Chester Computer Repair.
    Chester, UK
    So you can't boot into Android at all? You are in a boot loop so What were you doing before it happened? And what model is it?
     
    biggoog likes this.
  3. biggoog

    biggoog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    126
    13
    38
    Male
    Help Desk
    Detroit Michigan
    My Rom control was acting funny, seemed like it was blocking my LTE data from coming on. So I tried to reboot then..... now I cant boot into Android
     
  4. matt190191

    matt190191 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    209
    39
    43
    Male
    Chester Computer Repair.
    Chester, UK
    Weird... Have you tried a factory reset via recovery? Volume up+Power button+home button. Also try pulling the battery out and putting it back in.
     
    biggoog likes this.
  5. biggoog

    biggoog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    126
    13
    38
    Male
    Help Desk
    Detroit Michigan
    Oh I have been doing Volume+Power+Home. Takes me to the ODIM MODE screen. will try the Way you said now>>>
     
  6. biggoog

    biggoog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    126
    13
    38
    Male
    Help Desk
    Detroit Michigan
    Thank you so much. Turns out that I was using the Volume key instead of the Volume up key...... It was taking me to the ODIN MODE screen. Thankyou again
     
  7. matt190191

    matt190191 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    209
    39
    43
    Male
    Chester Computer Repair.
    Chester, UK
    No worries :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...