1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] Trying to put my Samsung galaxy s3 from metro in global mode to use it in india

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by devank, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. devank

    devank Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    guys , i am a very new member to this site and to android world so bear with me but let me explain my issue...

    I have read the complete thread to make s3 a global phone couple of times and i tried atleast 10 times with all the cominations and its not helping....

    i have cm 10.1 with todays nightly build and i dont know the steps to make this phone global, i have apn manager and phone info, i can get the option of global under settings but it wont stay there and also i dont get any att singal (i am testing with att) and if i try and look for network manually it says failed...

    may be someone can ask me more questions or guide me, i am leaving for india in 4 days and would love to use this phone on 3g and voice with my AIRTEL india number.

    thanks all ....
    hope to hear from u guys...
     

    Advertisement

  2. thatguy96

    thatguy96 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012

    Dec 9, 2012
    614
    82
    78
    Male
    Ceres, CA
    nobody has so far gotten it to work to my knowledge...sorry to break the bad news :(
     
  3. devank

    devank Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    hey, actually its not that bad since now i know that no one is able to do it, i have wasted enough time on it and i am going to india anyways , i will try and see if i get any signal over there and post it here but thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    do be careful, if im not mistaken india does have cdma coverage and if you connect via metropcs cdma that could incur roaming charges
     
  5. hesitatetwice

    hesitatetwice Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012

    Oct 17, 2012
    58
    5
    16
    Im in Peru as i type this i tryed it and its a no go i got the APN from the carrier here and it didn't work (movistar & claro) so yeah I was excited in the beginning but once I got here and tryed it the next day and it didnt work pretty much i tryed the whole week and tryed to figure to figure out if I was doing something wrong, oh im stock root (touchwiz)
     
    mike28 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...