1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Minor issue with Home Key

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Osustu123, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. Osustu123

    Osustu123 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hello all,

    I'm new here so I apologize if I am posting in the wrong area.

    I have what is a relatively minor but annoying issue with my home key. Pressing the home key while running an app used to return me to whichever section of the home screen I had launched from. If I was on screen 3 that is where I would return to. This still works.

    However, pressing twice had always brought me to the middle screen 4. Now it takes me to screen 7, the last screen. I haven't been able to figure out how to change this back nor do I have any idea how this changed.

    Thank in advance for any help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Welcome to android forums! What phone do you have? Do you use the native interface, or do you use a 3rd party home screen / launcher like ADW launcher, launcher pro, etc?

    If you have a samsung phone, or other phones, you may have accidentally set the home screen to be one of the other screens. It depends on what phone you have, and the native or 3rd party launcher.
     
  3. Osustu123

    Osustu123 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Yep. Samsung Epic. I did have Go Launcher EX but uninstalled it because I thought that might be the issue. Hasn't fixed it.
     
  4. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    If you're using TouchWiz, you may have accidentally set the home screen to another screen. If you go to the home screen and zoom in (or out) and screens all come up together. You can click on any of the home screens and set it to be home.
     
  5. Osustu123

    Osustu123 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks! Worked perfectly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...