1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Mod Request]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Steven58, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,986
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,986
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    Can someone make us a reboot option on the GB? Right now, we have silent mode, airplane mode, sleep, and power off."

    Probably not. Sorry I bothered you.

    Steven
     

    Advertisement

    BIG CAT 7 and bbuck002 like this.
  2. ad720

    ad720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    260
    14
    38
    Will Quick Boot work with GB?
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,986
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,986
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    Yes... but that's too hard. I need easy. Easy and stupid.
     
  4. bbuck002

    bbuck002 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    622
    60
    78
    Research Tech
    Buffalo
    i second this request...it's annoying that it's not there anymore.
     
  5. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    lack of confidence much? lol that was like watching a puppy get kicked! lol jk

    I hope this can get done as well. I miss it from Apex
     
  6. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Has anyone tried using the "reboot" switch that is available with Switch Pro?
     
  7. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,986
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,986
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    I own that. Didn't think of it. Good idea.
     
  8. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,986
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,986
    25,407
    3,933
    Male

    Rough week for me, in many ways. Sorry.
     
  9. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    ah, I hear ya. hope things start looking up for you. let start getting stevens week better with a reboot button!
     
  10. ad720

    ad720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    260
    14
    38
    Just launch the app and hit reboot. You can handle it dude. :)
     
  11. emaN resU

    emaN resU Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    203
    135
    88
    Systems engineer
    Arizona
    I have the reboot option set to select on a widgetsoid widget. Works good.
     
  12. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Install Quick Boot, long-press on the desktop, create a shortcut... scroll down to "Reboot", tap "OK", done. You can have reboot, power off, or recovery.

    Qualifies for Easy AND Stupid. :D
     
    ad720 likes this.
  13. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,986
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,986
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    Thanks Colchiro, I had that before. I guess I've gotten used to the embedded one.
     
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I prefer a tap on the screen to holding down a mechanical button for 4 seconds.
     
  15. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    I tried doing the embedded one earlier today and it didn't work out right.....instead of popping up the menu when holding the power button down, the phone would reboot.....lol

    It's similar to the way it was done in froyo, but I think the code to add the reboot option has to be a little different and added at a different location in the code.
     
    Steven58 likes this.
  16. BIG CAT 7

    BIG CAT 7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    435
    34
    43
    MICHIGAN
    This would be an awesome addition to the leak if someone can get it for us....
     
  17. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,986
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,986
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    I'm sure it will come with a rom/theme bundle. I can wait.
     
  18. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Yeah, it requires an experienced coder that knows the ins and outs of android.
     
  19. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    not to go too far off topic, but I decompiled the framework from GB and apex, I should be able to use the XML from apex in GB to get 10% battery displayed right? I dont see a reason to have to decompile>edit>recompile the GB framework if I can just use the same XML file for the battery from apex
     
  20. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Yeah, it should work.
     
    ECFfighter7232 likes this.
  21. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    cool thats what I thought. man, they really fluffed around with the framework from froyo. moving icons to different locations and all
     
  22. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    I know, it's a freakin' pain in the a$$; I just want to know who made that decision so I can drop kick them across the head......lol :p:D
     
  23. Bankswood

    Bankswood Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    1,066
    82
    128
    Charlotte
    ECF a 10% battery display would be great, maybe a circle battery? I have tried several battery icons from Droid Pirate but they will not work on GB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...