1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Moving dalvik cache back to phone redux

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by danno4114, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. danno4114

    danno4114 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi noob posting first post I am wanting to reverse a2sd script on redux as have just s-off phone,is there a prompt for terminal emulater?tryed flashing rom over but no change.
    thanks in advance for any help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you might need to ask on the redux thread for that
     
    danno4114 likes this.
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    If you just want dalvik back on the phone but to keep apps on the sd, reflashing the Rom would replace the script that moves dalvik with one that does not. When you then wipe dalvik cache it should rebuild on data.

    To remove everything from sd ext, you would have to full titanium backup, remove system/etc/init.d/10apps2sd completely, wipe data, full titanium restore
     
    midhunpaul and danno4114 like this.
  4. danno4114

    danno4114 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    thanks for this guys I now have dalvik back on phone:)
     
  5. midhunpaul

    midhunpaul Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 4, 2012

    May 4, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Verification Engineer
    India
    will it move both app and dalvik cache??
    if so dont we need to wipe dalvik cache also?


    i flashed my htc desire with ics 4.0.4 (beta 0.6.1.1) rom yest and partitioned sd card with ext4 partition of 768 MB
    i have installed a2sd script and moved dalvik cache to ext4.
    So if i want to change to another rom do i need not move dalvik cache back rt?
    Can i jst wipe data and cache to install another rom as normal procedure?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Dalvik is within data. Wiping data wipes dalvik also
     
    midhunpaul and Tyseyh like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...