1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My contact card issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dango, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. dango

    dango Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, and thanks for so many extremely useful posts :)

    My "My contact card" (top of the list in people) only has my facebook data, and the contact with all my details (address, gmail, IMs etc) can't be linked to my facebook... Is there a simple fix to enable me to bring all my contact details into one place without having to delete my existing stuff and key it all into my "My contact card"?

    I think the contact linking functionality is awesome and it's sorted my contacts list right out... now I want to do the same for myself :p

    Cheers, dango
     

    Advertisement

  2. qii

    qii Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Australia
    Same problem here. Can anyone help?
     
  3. gingkoleaf

    gingkoleaf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    ePublishing
    Paris
    Add me to this list as well. Pressing on 'Me' gets stuck with the Loading message but it never loads. And I have facebook setup.

    Other than that I love what the People contact management does.
     
  4. videonastie

    videonastie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    63
    0
    15
    Same issue here. Have all my info from Google under my name, yet when I send an SMS it still defaults to ME contact, with no info??
     
  5. dango

    dango Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, clearly lots of new people with this issue. Have the older members fixed this or found a way round it?

    Thanks, dango
     
  6. jasoncrosier

    jasoncrosier Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    2
    0
    5
  7. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Whats the problem? I just added my details to my contact card and it shows up ok?
     
  8. Renholder5x

    Renholder5x Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Add me to the list too. Click on it to edit it and it just keeps loading. I'm running 2.1 V2 on a rooted Eris... wonder if that has anything to do with it.
     
  9. gingkoleaf

    gingkoleaf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    ePublishing
    Paris
    I have contacted HTC on this issue and they came back with several possible remedies but nothing has worked so far:

    - Reboot in Safe Mode (holding Menu key while turning on) and try to edit 'Me' - no luck
    - Soft Reset (take battery out and put back in), turn back on and try to edit 'Me" - no luck
    - remove all third-party apps with permissions to Contacts/People and try to edit 'Me' - no luck
    - Hard Reset to Factory Default (after backing up all data and apps) - this I have not done but it seems a bit drastic. However, I do not see another way than literally starting over. Will do this step eventually in the next days.
     
  10. hocturnalsoul

    hocturnalsoul Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    104
    16
    38
    IT Analyst
    Gloucestershire
    When in the "People" app, go to the "Online Directories" tab (the globe) and tap on Facebook. You should then have to type in your email address and password. Should fix.
     
  11. gingkoleaf

    gingkoleaf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    ePublishing
    Paris
    @hocturnalsoul - I can easily go to my online directories for Facebook, Twitter, and Flckr and see my contacts in there (always logged in) but still if I go back and click on the 'Me' tab at the top of the contact list it just starts loading....and never stops. And I don't have that many contact (100+ in FB, 20+ in Twitter and only 4 in Flickr)
     
  12. gingkoleaf

    gingkoleaf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    ePublishing
    Paris
    I wish there was an easy method to look up any contact in edit mode and make it the 'Me' contact.

    I also noticed that Bump has problems if the 'Me' contact is not defined.
     
  13. Si Pie

    Si Pie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    189
    23
    38
    How strange, I can edit it fine
     
  14. XadinUK

    XadinUK Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    22
    4
    36
    Code Monkey
    UK
    Also having this problem will post if I find a solution
     
  15. XadinUK

    XadinUK Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    22
    4
    36
    Code Monkey
    UK
    Bah ended up re-rooting phone and starting from scratch (different reason for that) but it seemes to have fixed it :p
     
  16. madnlooney

    madnlooney Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    76
    14
    18
    electronic Tech
    London
    seems after rooting ive had the problem cause im sure it linked fine to myself as a fb contact. now i cant link my fb to it
     
  17. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    My contact card has no facebook data and i cant see an option to add it
     
  18. frogomatic

    frogomatic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Getting to the point where I could edit the contact card turned out to be relatively easy. I was also able to get Bump to work, but only by creating a duplicate contact record for myself and NOT linking it.

    Here's what I did on my Evo 4g w/ Fresh 3.0 (this requires root obviously), in an adb shell session. I did this with the People app running, but you should probably do a clean boot or even do this in recovery.

    # cd /data/data/com.android.providers.contacts
    # sqlite3 contacts2.db

    --- Warning, you are now at the bare metal, editing the database directly rather than using the correct API. Don't screw up! Consider the virtue of doing a backup first! ---

    First off, you should have only ONE record in contacts with your name:

    sqlite> select _id from contacts where display_name = 'My Name';

    You should get one record, just a 1. By definition your own contact info has _id = 1 (from a dev perspective I think magic numbers in a relational database is a bold choice, but they didn't ask me for a vote).. If you get multiple ones, blow away all the extras (this should fire the triggers getting rid of all dependent records, btw):

    sqlite> delete from contacts where _id = ###;

    Now repeat for raw_contacts. Each contact can have several raw_contact entries, but in this case we just want the _id=1 record.

    sqlite> select _id from raw_contacts where display_name = 'My Name' or contact_id = 1;

    (if you see a whole lot of records it might be worth looking at them: select * from raw_contacts where display_name = 'My Name' or contact_id = 1)

    Again, blow away the redundant records: delete from raw_contacts where _id = ###;

    If you know SQL, while you're in there, you might want to look for any orphans, and any contact or raw_contact records with a null display_name. They seem to show up from time to time.

    DO NOT delete the _id = 1 record from either contacts or raw_contacts. I did this and had to restore contact2.db from backup.

    Now exit

    sqlite> .quit
    # sync
    # exit

    and reboot your phone. If you're lucky, and your problem was the same as mine, you should now be able to edit your contact record.

    At least for me, I tried making a new entry with my own contact info (using the People app) and then linking them; this recreated the original problem. So I'm inclined to think I'm better off without that.

    Now, to get Bump to work, I had to go into People and "Add a Contact", and recreate my contact info as a new record. DO NOT try to link this record. The problem seems to be that Bump is unable to fetch the _id = 1 record properly. I have no idea why this is the case; it should be using the appropriate API ... so either the API is broken, or Bump is trying to do something it shouldn't (e.g. get write lock on the record).
     
  19. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,217
    Joined:
    May 29, 2009

    May 29, 2009
    1,217
    130
    143
    Denmark
    This seems to be the root of the problem -- whether or not editing works for everyone, it would have been better if we could just have assigned our (pre-existing, or maybe that's just me?) Google Contant as the "Me" contact. :eek:

    What I did was, I painstakingly copied everything over. It worked, but it's a poor solution, and bothersome because cut&paste is not exactly elegant in Android.
     
  20. frogomatic

    frogomatic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    At least on my phone -- and I assume this is universal in Android -- the "Me" contact has _id (the primary key) = 1 in the contact and raw_contact tables. Since primary keys are assigned automatically when records are inserted and start well above 1, you can't assign an existing contact as "Me".

    You can link the two, but I'm pretty sure this is a bad idea, as you risk either losing access to the record in the contact table, or making the "Me" entry uneditable.
     
  21. Cerinthus

    Cerinthus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Let me save you some time, at least if you're running a Froyo Desire. The database is set up a little differently than indicated above (and housed in a different spot, but that was easy enough). Rather than mess with it to figure it out, I did it the old fashioned way, which worked like a charm.

    Sync your contacts.

    Now back your database up:

    Code (Text):
    1. adb pull cd /data/data/com.android.providers.contacts/databases/contacts2.db
    Then just delete it:

    Code (Text):
    1. adb shell
    2. rm /data/data/com.android.providers.contacts.databases/contacst2.db
    Reboot the phone. You might end up with a black screen. Holding the power button until the reboot menu comes up gets rid of it. Let it sync. Problem solved.
     
  22. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    i cant edit 'me' it just says loading :(
     
  23. Hainz

    Hainz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    is need near that progress root?
     
  24. princemarc

    princemarc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I do have the same problem here. I saw the solution but that would be too complicated for people like me who just starts to use Android... ...anybody can help in getting a simpler way to soft this. I had this problem after rooted my desire...
     
  25. sinningvolta

    sinningvolta Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    go into your settings > Account and sync > Delete your facebook account. then add the account again, give it a few minutes, done
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...