1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New thunderbolt

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ericsch333, May 28, 2011.

  1. ericsch333

    ericsch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    I have 2 questions how do you get power controls in not bar and how do you save app to sd card I am coming from a x so htc is new to me my phone is already rooted with s-off and bootloader unlooked.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nateap87

    nateap87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    505
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    505
    51
    78
    California

    You can't get power controls in the notification bar which would be much better than recent apps. And to move apps to SD, it seems that some apps automatically do it, but if they don't you go to settings,applications,downloaded apps then go through them one by one and see which ones have the option to move to SD card and do it.
     
  3. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    There are Roms like BAMF that have power controls in the notification bar rather than recent apps.

    GMB
     
  4. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio

    You have to be rooted to get power controls in the notification pull down window. Many custom ROMs offer this instead of the recent apps list. I really don't know what HTC was thinking when they put recent apps there...it was a pretty stupid (not to mention redundant) idea.

    As for moving apps...if want to move virtually every app to SD card, you can...but you have to be rooted as well. The only apps that you can move to the SD card with a stock ROM are the apps that are designed by the developer to be installed on SD card.

    But my question to you would be...why do you want to move apps to SD? The thunderbolt has pleanty of app storage space so I don't move anything to SD. I'm not saying you shouldn't...I just don't know that you "need" to.

    Edit: Before someone mentions that the OP is already rooted...I know this. I just wanted my posts to be clear to others that may not be rooted.
     
  5. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    There are also apps like Notification Toggle that can do it.

    [table][tr][td][​IMG][/td][td]Notification Toggle
    by j4velin
    10,000 downloads, 298 ratings (4.2 avg)
    [/td][td]Free
    [​IMG][/td][/tr][/table]

    GMB
     
  6. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio

    Huh...had not heard of this before. That's a nice option for non-rooted folks. Thanks for posting!
     
  7. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    Not as pretty as if HTC had done it the right way in the first place but nice to know the option exists for non-rooted folks just the same. :)

    GMB
     
  8. ericsch333

    ericsch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    Ok i am rooted and running 1.7 das and i see the app for the power control but how do you get it to install do you have to add a widget if so i can't find it.
     
  9. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    It should be installed by default I believe. Did you install 1.7 with ROM Manager?

    GMB
     
  10. ericsch333

    ericsch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    yes i did, i am going to re install the rom I can open the app and set it up but it not in the bar.
     
  11. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    I installed a couple different BAMF and Thundersense and none of them had the power controls or the extra reboot options etc when I installed with ROM Manger. I had to manually boot into CWR and wipe data/cache/dalvik and install the ROM before it 'fully' installed.

    GMB
     
    ericsch333 likes this.
  12. ericsch333

    ericsch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    trying now
     
  13. ericsch333

    ericsch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    You were so right thank you i thought it was wrong I miss the dx in a way.
     
  14. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    No problem. I am always happy to help.

    GMB
     
  15. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    ROM manager...do not use it for ANYTHING besides installing new versions of CWR and for renaming your backups!

    The functionality of that app is pretty bad. Do everything manually through CWR.
     
    Ibrick, GrandMasterB and ericsch333 like this.
  16. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee

    +1

    Rom Manager never seems to flash anything correctly, something is always missing, or leaves remnants of the previous framework.

    CWM for every flash.
     

Share This Page

Loading...