1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root OVERCLOCK Milestone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hamleto, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. hamleto

    hamleto Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Has anyone tried to overclock the milestone? DOes it works like for droid?

    Your impression on it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Richdog

    Richdog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    50
    1
    16
    People seem to have got some astonishing results out of the CPU! Motorola DROID Gets Overclocked to 1.1GHz - Its CPU runs stable at 800MHz, testers say - Softpedia

    I think I may well try nudging it to 800mhz when I root, if that seems to be stable!
     
  3. ratcom

    ratcom Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    not possible on the milestone due to motorola locking down the bootloader which in turn means no custom roms. And you need a custom rom to enable overclocking over 550mhz :mad:
     
  4. Richdog

    Richdog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    50
    1
    16
    Eh... so the Milestone cannot be rooted like the Droid, in the same way? I don't understand why they would be different...
     
  5. arlissfreire

    arlissfreire Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    17
    0
    35
    The Milestone CAN be rooted.

    But it cannot have custom ROMs (so far).
    The overclocking on the Droid is achieved using a custom ROM, not a software.
     
  6. hamleto

    hamleto Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Can the Milestone being overclocked by SetCPU?
     
  7. Jabbypants

    Jabbypants Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    54
    2
    16
    No it can't sadly i have tried and mine is root also.
     
  8. MarioNico

    MarioNico Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    68
    2
    36
    Berlin
    Thanks for trying this for us... hope you got a refund.
     
  9. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    anyone here tried the JIT speed boost thing?
     
  10. emilianm

    emilianm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    32
    0
    15
    I tried also ...unfortunately on Milestone you can only under-clock...you can set you CPU from 250 to only 550 Mhz. To bypass the 550 MHz you need a custom ROM and this is not yet available for Milestone.
     
  11. jontyab

    jontyab Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Ive been clocked at 1.2Ghz since last night, It works Perfectly.

    Needs to be reloaded/set on boot, but thats no issue for me

    EDIT:
    Ok,
    KernelModule - milestone-overclock - How to use the kernel module - Project Hosting on Google Code gives a lot more information on what you can do with this.
    By default, with just the app installed, it will NOT re-initiate the OC on boot, but you can script it to do so by adding something like
    To the mot_boot_mode file, (the app places overclock.ko in /data/data/pt.com.darksun.milestoneoverclock/files/overclock.ko, I haven't tried changing this to reflect the default location)

    But if that scares you, dont try it unless you're confident. Personally, I like not having itset on boot, but that just me, but I figured I would at least confirm that it works.

    Also, where i did say i was running at 1.2Ghz, That was purely to see the extremes of effects on battery life and tempterature. Now, i'm running it at 800Mhz happily, And ive found 1000Mhz to be wonderfully smooth.

    I remember reading that the OMAP3430 chip in the phone is designed for and tested up to 800Mhz, but remember, any boost in Voltage, and to a lesser degree, frequency, WILL lower cpu life.

    I recommend using SetCPU (or similar) in conjunction to this, as it allows quite a lot more control with the profile settings and such but it isn't strictly necessary, For example, right now, i run at 800Mhz only when plugged in, and whilst not sleeping, Which essentially has no effect on batterylife in the long run whilst still giving me performance at home/in the car. If you use setCPU, be sure to autodetect settings (via menu key), and adjust profiles if necessary whenever you change Max clock
     
  12. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    84
    2
    16
    I don't think it's too smart to leave your phone on 1200... I wouldn't do nothing above 800..
     
  13. JohnM109R

    JohnM109R Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    Montreal,Qc
    I'm gonna try this overclocking.... but what does Jontyyab mean when he says that it must be reloaded/set on boot...and do we still need to have SetCpu installed also ?
     
  14. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    84
    2
    16
    I prefer to have it installed, simply because it has Profiles and shows temperatures
     
    JohnM109R likes this.
  15. JohnM109R

    JohnM109R Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    Montreal,Qc
    Ok this is right on great now all we need it Custom Roms like the US have...
     
  16. aumkar22

    aumkar22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    We won't need custom ROMs now that Froyo is out and does most of the stuff that custom ROMs do anyway.
     
  17. JohnM109R

    JohnM109R Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    Montreal,Qc
    I just hope so :)
     
  18. aumkar22

    aumkar22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    Custom ROMs are mostly for replacing kernels/updating them. The current Linux kernel on the Milestone is 2.6.29 while the latest kernel on Froyo if I'm not mistaken is 2.6.33/2.6.34.

    The 2.6.34 kernel could just be Cyanogen's updated kernel for Froyo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...