1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root port this over please?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by h4x0rj3ff, May 8, 2012.

  1. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    2,565
    874
    323
    Male
    Prototype Precision Machinist
    Tri-Cities, Michigan
    i found this thread over at xda and thought it would be cool to have on our phones. can some one braver than me do some testing and or moddifying with this to make it work on our phones? it allows you to use your phone as a stand alone gps

    [HOW TO] Enable stand-alone/antonymous GPS on Epic 4G - xda-developers

     

    Advertisement

  2. Heavyweightgd6

    Heavyweightgd6 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    447
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    447
    37
    43
  3. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    2,565
    874
    323
    Male
    Prototype Precision Machinist
    Tri-Cities, Michigan
    i guess no one wants a standalone gps???
     
  4. twistedriku

    twistedriku Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    449
    94
    53
    Well whats the point of having it? Most users dont bother to bring their phones if they know they wont get service there, so why have a gps feature for such an occasion?
     
  5. guaterican101

    guaterican101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    107
    5
    36
    Metro Pcs
    Rhode island

    +1
     
  6. Optimus_User

    Optimus_User Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    392
    29
    43

    To have as a GPS? I don't understand your point.
     
  7. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    2,565
    874
    323
    Male
    Prototype Precision Machinist
    Tri-Cities, Michigan
    you must not travel. i heard that tomtom might be comming to android. not sure where i read it but i did. when that happens my phone just saved me from buying a tomtom...

    and i would try it myself but im running linux and to be quite honest i dont want to damage my phone. maybe ill get brave and try it out...
     
  8. HereticSins

    HereticSins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    1,507
    278
    183
    Male
    Dad, Computer Engineer student, Public Service.
    Palm Springs, California.
    Were on metro lol. there's a lot of places with no signal so when people have a real Gps that works everywhere. your off asking creepy locals for directions.
     
  9. twistedriku

    twistedriku Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    449
    94
    53

    I travel internationally, not intra. For me to bring an lg esteem to a place like Nicaragua or Costa Rica is 1. Asking to have my Esteem stolen, 2. Pointless cause i wont have signal and more than likely wont be in a wifi hotspot unless i hit a city like San Jose, 3. Even more pointless because i have been there tons of times, i know how to get around the country, get through immigration, speak with locals to get directions, etc. In short, there is not point for such a feature unless i plan on landing in sub-saharan Africa. -.-
     
  10. twistedriku

    twistedriku Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    449
    94
    53

    Most users will have a gps seperate for the occasion, or have some sort of "game plan " as to where they are going, how to get there, what they are going to do, etc. also in the event that a user travels to a peripheral or semi-peripheral country, they are not likely to bring an expensive smart phone in fear that it will get stolen, damaged, or lost.
     
  11. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    Is your lg motion running gpsone???? This wont work on samsung devices because they use gpsd, lbstestmode is the equivalent.

    this is a necessry adjustment, as gps will operate under all conditions.
     
  12. costarican

    costarican Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    510
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    510
    25
    68
    You would not get ur phone stolen in costa rica... its not like there's no kinds of technology over there and bout wifi spot ls there's more than u would think but they are password secured lol or hidden
     
  13. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    2,565
    874
    323
    Male
    Prototype Precision Machinist
    Tri-Cities, Michigan
    Update on this. I actually found out that the esteem does indeed have standalone GPS capabilities. With an app called sygic I can go anywhere and get full GPS. Also I might add that I can put my phone in airplane mode and the turn on GPS and use it as a GPS. Sygic downloads all the maps to your device for you too use.
     
    reilus, stitan and boneface like this.
  14. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    So do your lg phones use gpsone or gpsd and what networks do you have your lg phones on.

    I really want to know if the lg motion 4g on metropcs uses gps one.

    If other lg phones on metropcs use gpsone then i guess it does.

    I dont get the last post about sygic, doest appear to have anything to do with the orginal post. Apparantly there are hidden menus in lg phones to interface with gpsone, or you can go into the chipset using qpst, cdma workshop. For samsung that is not possile as they use gpsd (so the link is incorrect), requires lbstest mode as ive already stated. This was a hidden menu but was removed by samsung on all lines with gingerbread for some reason so the phone is stuck in network mode. Essentially if you dont change the default settings, gps will only work when connected to the network. If off the network it will only cold or warm start, not hot start, it loses its empheris data and waits for it to be suppled by the cache from the celltowers - which never comes. After about an hour it may reset and cold/warm boot. If you reboot it resets it.
     
  15. costarican

    costarican Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    510
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    510
    25
    68
    Can you explain how to do this please
     
  16. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    I guess you're not aware of how to conceal your personal possessions and travel discreetly? I realize you have to watch your back in South America, India, and other places where you get stuff stolen from you while you sleep but you must have discovered some countermeasures by now -- as I have...

    And if you think travel in South America is risky...hahhaa Africa? They'll cut open if they think you have something stashed in your clothes rather than bother with taking your clothes off.... =)

    It's a wonderful place!
     
  17. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    And, best of all......it's FREE!!!!
     
  18. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Get it from the market; map updates and app updates are free.
     
  19. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    You, Sir, seem confused. I suggest you re-read this entire thread and consider the words carefully. I believe it will all make sense. =)
     
  20. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    2,565
    874
    323
    Male
    Prototype Precision Machinist
    Tri-Cities, Michigan

    Not really. The the free part anyways. It cost $30 for the us maps and I'm not sure about the eastern world prices. You download the free app from the play store. Then you go online to there site where you buy the licence key. Then you enter the licence key into the android app. You download the data you want. You can download state by state. Then that's it.
     
  21. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Hmm, the description said free; I'll be sure to leave them a nasty gram when I uninstall....
     
  22. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    2,565
    874
    323
    Male
    Prototype Precision Machinist
    Tri-Cities, Michigan
    no u dont buy it in the market. whats in the market is a 7 day trial and you have to buy it from there website. then they will send you an activation code to your email and you have to enter it into the app to unlock it after 7 days.

    edit: o sorry maybe i should reread what i wrote cus i just said the exact same thing. lol
     
  23. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    I reread it, his statement is incorrect sygic does not provide Standalone gps functionality. I couldnt find anything enabling this within the app. Its simpky a navigational app with offline caching. The enabling of standalone functionality is completed in the chipset via his original post. I doubt that epic post is correct as samsung usr its own hidden menus which tie into gpsd not gpsone. Enabling these on my samsung has no impact on performance. Samsung removed lbstestmode so our devices are stuck in network mode.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...