1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ROM suggestions EVO 4g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndroidAgency, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. AndroidAgency

    AndroidAgency Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    noob here.. I have a few rooted phones and I have a spare HTC EVO 4G. Spare as in not on a network, just wifi, its just a house phone on Google Voice. I'm looking for a ROM I can flash it with that I can still use titanium backup, Link2SD, still has GPS, wifi, camera functions but I don't care about 4G anything. No 3g, 4g, 4g wimax, 4g lte and whatever else they have... just wifi access. Also, is there a ROM that specializes in Gvoice? Of course I would like something on a newer android, say... honey comb or newer...??? maybe if that's out there. And if you can throw in a link too so I can find it easier. Thanx
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!

    i moved you to the evo 4g root forum.

    all custom roms will have what you are looking for. but i would recommend that you use an aosp roms as they are smaller and are stripped of htc's sense. the best one to try is deck's reloaded.

    there is also a rom out that is made to be mainly a mp3 player. it turns off all of the phone's radios so no juice will be lost. you will have wifi and bluetooth though. it is called http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/619383-rom-inactive-devices-ubersonic-rc2.html

    you can get most roms here from the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/618281-list-utilities-apps-roms-kernels-og-evo.html
     
  3. AndroidAgency

    AndroidAgency Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    hey thank you.. i can never figure out forums :) I heard about reloaded a couple of times now.. I'm going to take a second look now.. another quick question.. if i root then factory reset do i need to re-root?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    All a factory reset is something similar to wiping data, and nothing else. No need to re- root. Unrooting is actually hard process to do. Once you have unlocked the bootloader or achieved s-off they are permanent unless you make the choice to undo them.
     
  5. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    Any way to turn off the radios, but turn them on to call 911?
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not the cell phone radio. 3g and 4g yes you can. You can use airplane mode which leaves everything including Wi-Fi and Bluetooth off. There should be a toggle for airplane mode.
     
  7. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    I was asking about the mp3 rom ubersonic. It would be cool if you could disable radios at the kernel level but allow 911 dialing.
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nope not possible unfortunately.
     
  9. AndroidAgency

    AndroidAgency Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    I finally got around to flashing deck's.. troubles though.. the phone is just half way finishing the reloaded splash screen then resetting the splash screen... any ideas?
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what recovery do you have? what did you wipe before you flashed the rom? are you sure it is the splash screen and not the bootanimation?
     
  11. AndroidAgency

    AndroidAgency Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    CWM and i just did a factory reset... was there more to wipe? Your probably right that its the boot screen
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well first off i would recommend that you switch from cwm to amon ra2.3. cwm just does not wipe very well IMHO.

    are you s-off or s-on and unlocked? this will determine how you will switch recoveries.

    secondly a factory reset just wipes data. you need to wipe dalvik cache(found in advanced in cwm), cache, system and factory reset(data) then flash your rom. if you stay on cwm then i would recommend that you wipe like 3x or more of each before flashing. the cleaner the environment the better the rom will get flashed without any issues.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  13. AndroidAgency

    AndroidAgency Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    unlocked, s-on.. can i switch recoveries now that im flashed with errors?
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  15. AndroidAgency

    AndroidAgency Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    Hey.. i just wanted to tell you thank you... i just got back to my phone tonight and went through your dummies guide and got it first try.. i did stay with cwm for now but if anything gives me trouble i know where to go :) thanks again
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    cool beans just make sure that you wipe well. that means you wipe everything except the sd card. i would also wipe all of them at least 3x before flashing a rom.
     
    tube517, AndroidAgency and Mikestony like this.
  17. AndroidAgency

    AndroidAgency Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    alright, i got another one for you.. I'm using Google voice with groove ip on this phone... so i don't want the phone function that reloaded came with.. I dont care if its on the phone but i would like to replace the little green-phone button (on the bottom) with the groove ip botton... you have any idea if that can be done?
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what launcher are you using? most launchers you can change the rosie (that is where the phone icon and such is called. it also can be called the dock as well).

    Desktop VisualizeR is a great way to change the icons or create your own icon and create an action for it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...