1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Skype video chat now working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TT1080i, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. TT1080i

    TT1080i Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    71
    19
    18
    Video chat works on the incredible 2.
    skype ver 2.1.0.46, not skype mobile.
    Even though it is not on the supported device list.
    Under setting enable video chat, and wa la.

    The incredible 2 now has gingerbread, netflix and skype video.
    Those were the only things lacking... I think,
    This phone turned out to be a good choice.
     

    Advertisement

    amarryat likes this.
  2. Lagos

    Lagos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    195
    29
    43
    The IncredibleS is a supported device so that means that incredible 2 is as well!

    The only issue im having (with just normal audio skype) is that the audio gets a choppy when connected to wifi, but works just fine over 3g. I think it has something to do with the wifi going into a low power state or off when the screen turns off. Anyone else notice this?
     
  3. Dysnomia

    Dysnomia Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    115
    6
    36
    Does it work with the front camera? Because I heard for the thunderbolt there was no option to switch to it, haha
     
  4. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    932
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Try going to settings>wireless settings> hit "menu">advanced>wifi sleep policy> and check "never"
     
  5. Azhic13

    Azhic13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    9
    0
    25
    Yes front cam works, there is an option to use front/rear/none
     

Share This Page

Loading...