1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Sr4.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TokedUp, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. TokedUp

    TokedUp Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    377
    38
    43
    came out yesterday. didnt see it mentioned on here (why?). Its amazing..... nuff said. its worth it just for the SR settings. GO NOW and THANK IHTFP69.
     

    Advertisement

  2. killerb777

    killerb777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    I've been testing this since last night and well worth the wait. A few minor bugs here and there but VERY stable and customizable. Love that it has tv out, New skyraider settings, trackball wake (although buggy), lockscreen settings, and very good battery life stock.
     
  3. squishyhead

    squishyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    This rom is great! I'm really enjoying it so far, but I have one tiny stupid little issue with it. I really miss the unlock animation from skyraider 3.5 where the lockscreen just faded into the homescreen. I don't really like how 4.0 just has the screen kinda fade and zoom out. Is there any way I could get back the old animation?
     
  4. squishyhead

    squishyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    This rom is great! I'm really enjoying it so far, but I have one tiny stupid little issue with it. I really miss the unlock animation from skyraider 3.5 where the lockscreen just faded into the homescreen. I don't really like how 4.0 just has the screen kinda fade and zoom out. Is there any way I could get back the old animation?

    sorry about the double post
     
  5. itbedave

    itbedave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    110
    24
    38
    Just installed last night and like it so far. Noticed a couple issues with my setup, which is using LauncherPro+ on top of SR4:

    1. The included WiFi tethering app doesn't seem to work. The app itself works, but I cannot see the Wifi signal when it's "on" from any of my devices.

    2. Using SwitchPro widgets, activating the WiFi tethering widget cause the phone to reboot. :(

    Anyone else notice these issues?
     
  6. vjetti

    vjetti Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    37
    2
    36
    Dallas
    This ROM is nice. I only recently rooted, tried Cyanogen 7, then switched to this because its like Sense.

    I don't really get how this is any better than not being rooted though? I maybe have a little better battery life, and the bloatware is gone. But can you under/over clock using SkyRaider? Sorry I'm a newb to Skyraider, and rooting.
     
  7. dgruetter

    dgruetter Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    Anyone having problems with tons of FCs on the stock internet browser app? I am.
     
  8. dgruetter

    dgruetter Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    2 good reasons to root: Adfree and Tether apps

    You also get access to other apps that need superuser permission lilke Titanium Backup (a must have).

    Throw in the fact that you can update your roms as much as you like and completely customize them and you have a ton of good reasons to root.

    Oh yeah one more reason to go rooted. Power taskbars! Such a handy feature.
     
  9. AndroidRider

    AndroidRider Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    155
    10
    58
    Male
    Nissan Sales
    NJ
    The ability to Under and overclocking really depends on the kernel more than the rom. I'm not sure if the skyraider kernel can or not, but for example, I'm using incredibly re-engineered which comes with lou's #8 kernel. Lou's #8 under clocks itself when the screen is off to save battery. You can use programs like SetCPU to over and under clock depending on the kernel. Lou doesn't suggest using any program for his kernel's as it would defeat what hs kernel is already optimized to do. But there are plenty of kernels out there, just gotta find the right match. just remember to do a nandroid backup of you're current working set up before you switch kernels! different kernels work better or worse with different roms!
     
  10. smurfe

    smurfe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    236
    23
    38
    Paramedic
    Prairieville Louisiana
    I have been rooted a long time now and have basically used Skyraider Roms since day one. Yeah, I have tried others but within days I always flash back to Skyraider. I flashed this one a couple days ago and had my first occurrence of sub par performance from Skyraider. It was very laggy for my phone and was constantly trying to sync. Wasn't for me so back to Skyraider 3.5 which for me which has been a flawless ROM. I can see why many are excited about this ROM though. I personally feel that 3.5 looks more polished though and runs smoother.
     
  11. noah way

    noah way Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    496
    141
    68
    Tried SR4, went back to 3.5.
     
  12. offanairplane

    offanairplane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    550
    40
    68
    TX
    Can you please give details why you went back?
     
  13. noah way

    noah way Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    496
    141
    68
    Bizarre lock screen issues when call received. Some apps didn't perform reliably. Didn't like some of the enhancements, thought they were silly. Overlapping configuration options. Green flashing notification bar when call active (as if I didn't know?).

    3.5 is a proven stable platform. Biggest difference to me are power widget toggles. In 3.5 you have to edit a text file, in 4.0 it's a nice app. Big deal, you set it up once.

    Of course once 4.0 has been widely tested and tuned it will probably be great. I'm more interested in a reliably working phone.

    Great respect and appreciation for people who spend time creating these ROMs for free distribution. Great work all around. The real problem was I broke my own rule and tried out the latest version without waiting for it to be proven.
     
  14. offanairplane

    offanairplane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    550
    40
    68
    TX
    I had a thunderbolt for a little while. It does that green flashing thing when you're in a call too. I don't know if that is a Sense 2.0 thing or what.

    How do you get at the extra toggles. I read that SkyRaider has them, but I haven't seen any, other than the normal android power toggles.

    Fair enough.

    After I installed the Incredikernal, I was looking at phone info, and I saw Skyraider there, and it said "BETA" I was a little worried. I didn't realize I had downloaded the beta version. I thought 4.0 had been out for a while. I mean, so far it's been fine, but I normally don't do beta's either. I wait till a rom is tried and true.
     
  15. RawlingsSc

    RawlingsSc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,205
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,205
    174
    153
    Utah
    There's a patch to download and flash that removes the "beta" from the name.
     
  16. noah way

    noah way Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    496
    141
    68
    That will fix it for sure.
     
  17. RawlingsSc

    RawlingsSc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,205
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,205
    174
    153
    Utah
    I kid you not. He simply forgot to change that when he released the ROM. It's in post 2 of the Skyraider thread on xda.
     
  18. appleaj

    appleaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    440
    55
    73
    Mechanical Engineer
    USA
    Would I be okay doing a All Apps + Data Titanium backup, installing SK 4.0, and then Restore Missing Apps and Data? I ask, because it says not to restore any data, but I was wondering if it was okay for "missing apps".
     
  19. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    I restored data with no issues, definitely don't restore SYSTEM data.
     
  20. offanairplane

    offanairplane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    550
    40
    68
    TX
    But it will still be a beta ROM. That is my concern, that it will be buggy since it's a beta. I'm not worried about the name.
     
  21. RawlingsSc

    RawlingsSc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,205
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,205
    174
    153
    Utah
    It's not a beta ROM. As I said above, the dev just forgot to change it. The dev is awesome. He has a group of testers that he works with for beta testing. I've had exactly zero problems with this ROM. It's really good and totally stable for me. I think most of the problems people are having are due to mods that aren't compatible or restoring system data from titanium.
     
  22. offanairplane

    offanairplane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    550
    40
    68
    TX
    So that is all that patch does? Just changes the system info label for the ROM?

    I just installed the patch after I read your post. And it seemed to work.
    I was just curious if that is all it does.

    I agree that this ROM works flawlessly. I don't know about Titanium, because I've never used it. I always do a factory and cache wipe, before installing any new ROMs, and I just manually restore everything. It's a pain, but it seems to work better that way. Plus I don't really care if I lose my SMS messages or whatnot or call history. And I don't change ROMs very often anyway.

    But this ROM is very stable, I've seen only one possible glitch, and maybe it really wasn't.

    I took a few pictures with the camera, which was set to store pics on the phone's internal memory (which I didn't know at the time). And when I connected the Inc to my computer, I couldn't find the pics. They weren't in the DCIM folder, which I understand now, it's because they weren't on the microSD at all, but on the phone's storage. But even after I unplugged the usb, I couldn't find those pics anywhere on the phone. And when I looked at the gallery, the "Camera Shots" folder wasn't even there. Then about 30 minutes later, it just showed up again. And I could look at those pictures I took.

    Since then I changed the camera to store pics to the SD card. I haven't used the camera since then, but I'm assuming that fixed the issue.
     
  23. RawlingsSc

    RawlingsSc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,205
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,205
    174
    153
    Utah
    As far as I could tell from the thread on the xda forums, yes.

    Camera pictures is about all I use the internal storage for. I did a test shot to be sure and it worked fine. I wonder if the internal memory took a while to re-mount for some reason after disconnecting from the PC.
     
  24. offanairplane

    offanairplane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    550
    40
    68
    TX
    But I couldn't find them on my computer when connected either. Is that possible to view the phones internal memory via USB on my computer?
     
  25. RawlingsSc

    RawlingsSc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,205
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,205
    174
    153
    Utah
    Yes, when you connect you should get two drives, one for the SD card, and one for the internal memory.
     

Share This Page

Loading...