1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Stock UI or did you change it?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Edaze55, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Ive mentioned it numerous times that Ive been running a similar look of Sense UI using Open Home. Has anyone else changed the look of the Standard UI? If you did, lets see it. Heres mine.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. kayawire

    kayawire Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    That's looks really nice...so how many home screens do you have? And do you like the Moment better than the Hero now ? Oh, and where' s that review of the moment you promised!:D:p

    I running just stock...how's all that new ui affecting your battery life?
     
  3. trick202

    trick202 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    949
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    949
    49
    88
    Designer
    UK
    Looks nice - but I preferred your old lockscreen! :)
     
  4. petrafan007

    petrafan007 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    52
    6
    16
    Male
    Comcast
    MA
    whaa? please tell me what program/skin you used to get that???

    open home keeps crashing all the time for me. "betterandroid2" process or whatever.
     
  5. masbirdies

    masbirdies Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    124
    1
    36
    I am looking into either at home or open home. Does it greatly slow things down? Any bugs?
     
  6. Johnny Cakes

    Johnny Cakes Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    348
    68
    53
    I've read reports in this forum of Open Home bricking some phones, depending on other apps. I'm scared to try it.
     
  7. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    835
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    835
    111
    113
    Customer Service/ Quality Assurance Supervisor
    Richmond ,KY

    Can you verify what version of Open Home your using? I want to switch my home screen as well when the phone comes in!
     
  8. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    It was 3.3. I noticed Market has another update so Im going to grab that today and let you know how that works out. I havent noticed any performance issues with it.

    @Kayawire - You have the option with Open Home to have 3, 5 or 7. I have 7. I do like the Moment better. Battery life isnt the issue I (we) thought it was. It drops like a rock and holds at 15% for what seems like forever. I'll work on that review now that Ive had it almost a week.

    @Trick LOL I still have that pic on the phone. Its not currently being used, but I could easily switch out the battery skin on Lock 2.0 and add it in there.
    '
    Edit: Thats the HTC Hero skin for Open Home, but the clock widget was from beautiful switches.
     
  9. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Updated to 3.4 and still no problems with it. Just wanted to pass that along.
     
  10. agent0014

    agent0014 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    394
    1
    36
    I think that you just sold me on getting the moment over the hero. I had tried them both out last night at the sprint store and was feeling like I'd really miss senseUI. That looks awesome though. I'm such a sucker for slick design, lol.
     
  11. 5280droid

    5280droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    74
    6
    36
    Edaze55 is can you still see a performance difference over the Hero?
    How smooth is the screen transition?
     
  12. 5280droid

    5280droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    74
    6
    36
    We should see who can get their Moment as close a possible to looking and acting like the Hero. ( Sense UI )
     
  13. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Screen transitions are very fluid, but I didnt have any issue with that on my Hero either.

    Performance, in my opinion, is better than the Hero even with Open Home. I'll tell you what I have not done since I switched to the Moment. I have not once, lag dialed someone on accident. I did that numerous times trying to call someone else on the Hero.
     
  14. T120ted

    T120ted Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    15
    0
    15

    That is the truth. My hero always dialed someone I didn't want or hit something and caused a page to load I didn't want. Just switching phones has saved me time. If you want to chalk that up to faster processor you can but I just think it's lack of sense running on top of android. I think the speed in the processor will be shown when android is updated to 1.6 or 2.0.
     
  15. Zumaki

    Zumaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    577
    26
    68
    I hope so. I was playing around on my ipod touch 1st gen and it operates more smoothly than my moment. And it's several years older.
     
  16. dream_phyre

    dream_phyre Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    Kansas City
    Thats not a very good comparison though. Look at the functionality between the two.

    ...and lets be honest, early adopters will almost always have to deal with bugs and other issues. Either A Sammy will get this corrected for us or B someone will get us rooted and we will work on it ourselves.
     
  17. roadzombie

    roadzombie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    17
    0
    15

    I returned my first moment after installing open home it wouldnt go past the android screen on boot up.
     
  18. Zumaki

    Zumaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    577
    26
    68
    It's a fine comparison. The iPhone and iPod Touch are nearly exactly alike. I just lack the phone and the camera. As far as functionality, I do very similar things with the two of them, the only two things the ipod can't do being... camera and phone (and I guess GPS.) But these are all software things, and I'm talking about smoothness and speed. The ipod is a much older piece of hardware but it runs apps fast, doesn't lag things out switching to landscape, and pandora doesn't stutter. I'm even being nice here and avoiding the issue of no multi-touch.

    Speaking of early adopters, I bought the touch the day they were released. So I was an early adopter of that too. Although it has had several firmware updates it didn't start out as bad as my moment. I'm not an apple fan, i'm just trying to point out how ridiculous the issues are that this new and shiny system is having problems non-existent in a much older and slower device.
     
  19. Weeton

    Weeton Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    25
    0
    15
    i'm using advanced homescreen, which basically gives you the ability to add additional homepages and choose which page to be the home. basic but useful without going to ahome or open home.
     
  20. masbirdies

    masbirdies Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    124
    1
    36
    and love it. I had one skin loaded that caused some issues. Once I switched skins, no more problems.

    I am running 5 screens
     
  21. paulohdz

    paulohdz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    5
    0
    25
    I'm new to the group and wondering how to get the advance homescreen so I can add the additional homepages? tried searching for it on the market with no luck.
     
  22. wodin

    wodin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    152
    12
    38
    IT Project Manager
    Sandwich Isles
    Think maybe it's because when you have sole control of the processor (as in NO multitasking) you can get more done? Why do you suppose Apple has consistently turned it's head on multitasking all of these years?

    All show and no go!
     
  23. NOMster

    NOMster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    429
    109
    88
    GA




    nice. i tried it but i found i didn't likie the icons that much. here's my set up.
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Im assuming you are using some type of homescreen. Which is it? What are the widgets you are using? Specific to the theme you have or did you get them seperately off market?
     
  25. NOMster

    NOMster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    429
    109
    88
    GA

    i loaded ahome graveyard to get the wallpaper then loaded the "mishi" theme over it for the skulls but opted to keep my wallpaper on exit. the clock is "retro clock widget" and then the moon without text is the "moonphase widget". the other 2 are just shortcuts to "sunmoon" app and "natural time" app. running 5 screens.
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...