1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support T-Mobile HotSpot blocking

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Hotspot block by tmobile, Aug 19, 2016.

  1. Hotspot block by tmobile

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I have an unlimited talk text and data 10 gigabyte plan with Walmart family mobile, which is actually through T-Mobile. After asking all kinds of questions to ensure I have hotspot and tethering with this my family, I bought their obsidian ZTE phone with this plan, and was using it for nearly three months with no problems and connecting with my hotspot very quickly. Then, within the end of the the 3rd month I stopped being able to connect any web connections with my browser, even though it said I had a connection. When I called my family, they said they do not support the hotspot, even though their contract says they provide tethering, and that it is T-Mobile who is blocking me. My family mobile basically said it's basically a hit or miss whether it works with my family mobile's plan. Some people have at work, some people don't. This is ridiculous, as the reason we purchased this 10 gigabyte program, is so we could use our tablets, as we are in our sixties and have trouble seeing the phone on the web. Does anyone here have any idea what we can do? I have researched, and changed the APN numerous ways with no success. I have no idea how to root a phone, or even if this would help, or if perhaps a virtual provider Network VPN, could help. I'm not trying to take advantage of anything that I haven't paid for, & don't even mind paying a little bit more if necessary, but I don't like to have been taken advantage of this way. Any help anyone up you may provide will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    bcrichster likes this.
  3. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,271
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,271
    4,411
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Just add the 2 lines to the bottom of build.prop:

    net.tethering.noprovisioning=true
    ro.config.nocheckin=1

    Then reboot.. Your stock hotspot should now work
     
    #3 bcrichster, Aug 20, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2016
    unofornaio, Jfalls63 and AZgl1500 like this.
  4. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    I got an error saving build.prop

    is this because my phone is NOT rooted?
     
  5. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,271
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,271
    4,411
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Yes. Need Root to modify anything in System
     
    AZgl1500 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...