1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root thinking about root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chacen.droid, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    If all you want to do is root just download z4root all you have to do is open it up and click root its seriously that easy just read up on the guides posted above and pull the trigger!

    Btw I installed nextheme for apex... one word, AWSOME!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    Hey guys quick question before I installed apex I uninstalled all the bloat apps off my DX but after apex most of them reinstalled so my question is are the apps safe to uninstall again or does apex rely on some of those apps? Is there a list of apps that are safe to remove with apex installed?
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,623
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,623
    26,471
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    totally safe. just make a backup first, just 2 b sure.
     
  4. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    Thank you sir
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Just create a backup, then freeze them with Titanium Backup. Don't mess with anything that starts with blur. You can probably ditch the same apps you see for the X.
     
  6. archipeep

    archipeep Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Actually, there is a Root for Dummies ;)
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/194918-rooting-dummies-extras.html
     
  7. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    So I need to fact check with you guys real quick.

    If I want to install an OTA update do I just restore my first nandroid (made right after I rooted before uninstalling any bloatware or installing any ROMs or themes)

    Do I need to unroot for an OTA?

    Thanks guys! Merry Christmas!
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I usually boot into recovery, clear cache/reset, then reload stock/rooted backup for OTA. No reason to unroot so far, but maybe next time. Seems people that were rooted and got the early wave of updates (me) had no problem re-rooting (10 seconds), while late comers that were rooted had a lot of trouble. I don't know if people that rooted for the first time AFTER the OTA had better luck or not.
     
  9. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    So all of the sudden my phone has started giving me all my text messages twice. Like ill receive a text then 2 seconds later ill receive the same text it doesn't matter who sends the message it always happens I use handcent sms so iv already completely uninstalled and reinstalled it that didn't solve my problem.

    The stock message app isn't having the same problem.
    Has anyone ever expierianced this? Do you think it has anything to do with my root or apex?

    Thanks so much guys! Merry Christmas eve!!
     
  10. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    Just checked my timestamps and it started happening right after I installed the nextheme could that be to blame?
     
  11. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    So I've been wanting to try out ultimate Droid so I installed today with no hiccups everything was real easy... double texting problem is gone with UD but I plan on doing a fresh install of apex on Sunday and see if the problem persists..
     
  12. Luckster

    Luckster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    15
    1
    16
    Sales Associate
    Im following this closely! Im rooting tommorrow, will post here what happens too. :)
     
  13. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    You probably have the blur and another version of messaging installed. Just freeze or uninstall the one you don't want.
     
  14. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    Went through my first brick yesterday was installing TranQ got finished up went to reboot and got stuck at the bootscreen so had to do an sbf it really wasn't that hard to get everything back up and running but man was it a scary experience lol. I do still want to try out TranQ can anyone point me in the direction of some install instructions? Normally they are in the thread where the ROM is announced but I can't seem to find any..

    Luckster - good luck its really an adventure getting in to rooting and ROMs but its a hell of a lotta fun just make sure you backup before doing anything whether it be installing a new ROM or a new theme whatever it may be just makesure you have backups in place and if you have any questions just ask these guys here will help I have been on alot of different forums and have never found one that is as noob friendly as this place

    Thanks so much to everyone who has been and continues to be apart of this thread im putting together a little something to give back to this community I should be done with it end of this week or beginning of next week.
     
  15. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    So I did a fresh install of apex today as well as a fresh nextheme and my double text problem is back (note; problem wasn't present until installing nextheme apex alone does not produce this problem) both messages come via handcent sms anyone else ever experiance this? Any ideas on how to fix it? I really enjoy nextheme but this would most definately be a deal braker!
     
  16. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I think the theme must have a themed text app. (I have the same problem but don't text much.) Just go into applications and uninstall the one you don't want (or freeze one with Titanium Backup).
     
  17. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    Alright guys so iv got a new one for you lol.. I tryed to install tranquility again and once again I got stuck at the boot screen (wtf am I doing wrong lol) after a few battery pulls I got it to load up but my keyboard kept force closing so a few battery pulls later I get it to load up and now my keyboard works but when the lock screen is displayed the unlock and sound slides don't show up but if you slide your finger where the unlock slide should be it will unlock the phone

    So I attempted to install bootstrapper and the phone just shuts down during install same goes for any app I attempt to install. Any ideas what's wrong guys? Do you think there's anyway to fix it without sbf'ing?

    On an up note I really am diggin tranQ (well the parts I can use) I would really like to keep it any idea on what I might be doing wrong with the install that is giving me all this trouble?

    Thanks guys for all your help I know that I must be getting annoying lol
     
  18. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    Thank you sir that did fix the problem I donkey know why it didn't click with me the last time you suggested it lol I appologize.
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I use Launcher Pro Plus for texting so that's probably why I get a dupe.

    Glad it worked for you.
     
  20. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    So I finally got bootstrap to install (have no idea how I did it lol) and I restored to an earlyer backup.. when I rebooted after the restore instead of the motorola m logo I got the tranQ boot screen but the rest of the boot process was stock (I restored to my fresh root no ROM) any ideas on whats up with that?
     
  21. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    The boot screen can be in one of two places. If you see a file called "bootanimation.zip" in /data/local, deleting it will get rid of the animation. There is another area where you'd have to replace it with the stock animation, if that's what you wanted, but any animation you place in /data/local supersedes the other.

    You can use a program like Root Explorer to copy/move/delete/rename files.
     
  22. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    So I deleted bootanimation.zip and now I get the tranq screen instead of the m logo then instead of the red droid eye im getting the apex android boot screen... should I just sbf?
     
  23. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I wouldn't sbf just yet.

    Here's the Droid Pro animation: Droid Pro Boot Animation is here!

    Just put that in the your data/local folder.

    You can use that until someone finds the stock one.
     
    chacen.droid likes this.
  24. chacen.droid

    chacen.droid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    110
    6
    36
    Glendale, Arizona
    Done... now it shows just the tranq screen then the phone boots on no other screens... is this going to cause any problems because I don't mind leaving it if its not a problem.

    Colchiro - thank you so much for your continuous help and quick replys really you've been more than helpful!
     
  25. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    No it doesn't hurt anything. Sooo, the new boot animation didn't work? It has to be named:

    bootanimation.zip

    I guess you could post in a tranq thread about how to remove it or where the location is. There are some apps like jRummy's OC app that let you hide the boot animation.

    Yes, SBF'ing would remove it, but if it's not a problem, why ask for one?
     

Share This Page

Loading...