1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium pro question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hitch_Itch, Dec 3, 2010.

  1. Hitch_Itch

    Hitch_Itch Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    90
    15
    18
    Ok So I finally rooted yesterday thanks to the boys at unrevoked.

    I installed the free ver of Titanium, when I opened it made a back up all was good. I went to use the "freeze" option to freeze some bloatware like amazon, etc, I long pressed the app I wanted to freeze and pressed freeze and a message poped up saying I need the pro/paid version to freeze apps. No problem I thought, I bought the pro ver, dl'd/installed, no problems. I went back into Titanium, again long pressed app and the freeze option is no longer there, I check a few other apps and none of them give me the option to freeze.

    Anyone know why the option to freeze an app is gone now that Im using the paid ver of it?

    thanks
    Ken
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    No, freeze should be there in the paid version. Sounds a little strange. Perhaps uninstall and reinstall the paid version from the market. You already recieved the authorization code from Joel (Titanium's developer) right? In the past at least, he sent each new user their activation number via email after purchase.
     
    Hitch_Itch likes this.
  3. Hitch_Itch

    Hitch_Itch Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    90
    15
    18
    I didnt get a key, I was prompted to dl the program again
    this is the email confirmation I received from him


    Hello Kenneth Godfrey,

    Thanks for buying from Jo
     
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Hmm...maybe they do it different now. Used to be you had to buy paid Titanium using Paypal instead of Google Checkout. Well, maybe you've done all you need to do then. If relaoding it doesn't work, how bout trying the "Problems?" button when you first open the app.
     
  5. ridobe

    ridobe Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You still need a file directly from him that is a .text file with the license on it to be on your SD card.

    That said, I also started with the free version and then upgraded. Funny though, in the market and on my phone it says I still have the free version and not the pro version. I have the free version that has been upgraded and not the pro version. Does that make sense? Maybe you upgraded from and need to keep the free version instead of downloading the pro version.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. Hitch_Itch

    Hitch_Itch Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    90
    15
    18
    I uninstalled and reinstalled it, works fine now now
    thanks all
    Ken
     

Share This Page

Loading...