1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Trying to Set Dolphin as the Default Browser

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thread, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. thread

    thread Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Is anyone else having trouble setting a default browser?

    I'm trying to set Dolphin as the default, but every single time I launch it, I get the dialog:

    "Dolphin is not currently set as default browser. would you like to make it as default browser?

    I click "OK", but if I kill the process, next time I launch, it asks me again.

    Also, if I check "Set as default browser" is the settings, that only lasts until the next time I open the settings (when it magically appears unchecked again).

    I believe I also had a very similar experience when I tried Browser and 1nternet.

    Am I the only one?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MeanderingCode

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Same problem. I'm on Android 2.0.
     
  3. djaffinito

    djaffinito Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    I have had no problem with this, it set as default fine. I don't kill processes though (there's no reason to).
     
  4. MeanderingCode

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    What android version? Any system modifications (i.e
    root privileges)?
     
  5. MeanderingCode

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    I had to clear the defaults for the stock browser.
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu > Filter > All > Browser > Clear Defaults

    Links from other applications I've tried open in Dolphin in new windows.
     
  6. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    No one has root access on the DROID yet, wish we did though.
     
  7. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    222
    4
    36
    grad student
    Berkeley
    I had no problem setting it up on the popup screen and then telling it not to ask again.

    But the "default browser' is engaged any time a link in any browser window is clicked. Hence I open stock browser (to compare) and tell it to load a page, or click a link. It proceeds to open Dolphin and loads the page in that instead.

    Which I don't have a problem with, since I like dolphin. It just seems that 'default browser' is interpreted as 'all browser operations on the phone go through this one.'
     
  8. REPBRAD

    REPBRAD Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    unemployed
    NJ
    no problem setting up dolphin as default
     
  9. coovee

    coovee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    the solution says

    home settings > apps>manage apps> then press menu button to go to filter

    BUT when i press menu all there is to select is sort by size...no filter option or any other option
     
  10. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    You don't need to hit the menu button to filter. The filters are there at the top of the screen (Downloaded, Running, All, On SD Card).
     

Share This Page

Loading...