1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Using Cyanogenmod with a different carrier.

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by amagras, Mar 23, 2016.

  1. amagras

    amagras Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016

    Jan 20, 2016
    50
    4
    26
    Hi, I have a Canadian Galaxy S3 that folks here helped me load with Cyanogenmod 10.1 http://androidforums.com/index.php?threads/991338/
    I'd like to be able to use it with a different carrier (Cuban phone company cubacel) that I know it is compatible with this particular phone's stock rom once it's unlocked.
    Can you guys help me understand if there is something I need to do in order to unlocking it the one that's running Cyanogenmod? Is this a different process that needs to be performed directly in the hardware? Right now inserting the sim doesn't work.
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    5,675
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,675
    3,955
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    You need to restore the stock firmware first before switching/flashing carriers. Then you can reRoot and install CWM/TWRP & CM10.1 ROM. Then you'll need to find and flash the APN fix corresponding to the network you are going to...
     
  3. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Looked back over your original thread. You have the i747M. When you put the new carrier's Sim in the phone and boot up do you get a invalid sim message? If phone was never Sim unlocked from your original Carrier I think you need to contact them for the unlock code.

    With AT&T they have a form to complete on their web site before/ if they send you code. Also think you need to flash back to stock in order to unlock. Check with your original Carrier.
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Once phone is Sim unlocked it stays that way and if you decide to flash CM again, all you should have to do is input new APN settings for new Sim.
     
  5. amagras

    amagras Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016

    Jan 20, 2016
    50
    4
    26
    Thank you very much for the responses.
    If I understand correctly I would have to restore the stock rom that at/t can possibly provide for free, then I'll have to unlock it (because it was originally locked to Bell Canada) then I can flash cm or stay with the stock rom and that should do it?
     
  6. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  7. amagras

    amagras Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016

    Jan 20, 2016
    50
    4
    26
    Awesome! Will let you know as soon as i check the links. Thanks+!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...