1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Vibrate Mode

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheIgster, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. TheIgster

    TheIgster Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    72
    11
    18
    Edmonton, AB
    So I am fairly new to Android and to my Captivate. I'm coming from BlackBerry, which made profiles pretty easy and very accessible. Here is my question:

    I see that you can quickly put the Captivate into silent mode. There are several ways to do this, no problem. But, I would like to have the option to put my phone into vibrate mode as well. Now, if I go into Sounds under Settings, I see Vibrate is part of the options there. But, herein lies the issue. The options for vibrate seem great:


    • Always
    • Never
    • Only in Silent Mode
    • Never in Silent mode

    Now, the issue for me is, when my wife goes to bed and I'm still up, I always like to put my phone on vibrate. So no sounds to wake her up, but vibration so I know I received a message, whatever. This is where the Vibrate Only in Silent Mode seems to be great. Problem is, when I go to bed, I put my phone on my night stand, plug it in and leave it on silent mode. I don't want to be woken up.

    So vibrate isn't going to work in this case. I would have to go in and change that setting every night. It would seem, my two options are to change the vibrate setting when I go to bed every night or power off the phone entirely when I go to bed (which I would prefer not to do as I also use it as a clock in the middle of the night sometimes).

    Am I missing something or is what I want, simply not capable of happening? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. bryan333

    bryan333 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    Download the app "Simple Sound Profile Manager". This application is a widget, so once installed put a copy of the icon on your home screen. This application will allow you to create "profiles", similar to the ones you are used to coming from a Blackberry.
     
    The Shape likes this.
  3. The Shape

    The Shape Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    180
    27
    43
    NY
    The 2.2 update changed the sound/vibrate settings. You used to be able to just push the volume down button and go from sound, to vibrate then to silent. Now, like you said, you have to change the setting each time. I will have to try downloading the app you are talking about bryan.
     
  4. TheIgster

    TheIgster Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    72
    11
    18
    Edmonton, AB
    I'll check it out, but I like to keep a nice clean home screen, so having a single widget sitting there would be annoying. I can put it on a second screen, but it annoys me as well that it takes up a spot all the time, even though I would only use it once a day.

    I'm really surprised that Android has not brought some sort of profiles management into the OS. Would be perfect to have it as part of the top notification pull down. Easy access and easy to change. Too bad.

    For others interested in the widget, I believe this is what bryan333 was talking about:

    https://market.android.com/details?id=net.zalio.android.spm&feature=search_result
     
  5. timlitw

    timlitw Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    51
    2
    16
    Why have a home screen if you aren't going to put anything on it? lol
     
  6. TheIgster

    TheIgster Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    72
    11
    18
    Edmonton, AB
    Well, I do have some informational things on it, but I just don't want to have a single button like that on it. Anyway, my point stands, Android should really have profiles integrated into the system and accessible via the notifications top drop down IMO.
     
  7. timlitw

    timlitw Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    51
    2
    16
    I do agree tho - something built in would be nice - I use quick profiles pro and created profiles like my blackberry had before. Then with the icon widget it is 2 clicks to set any profile. The blackberry I had, you had to choose the profile icon and then scroll up and down thru the profiles so it isn't much different.
     
  8. bryan333

    bryan333 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    FYI - If you don't want to, you don't have to place the widget on your desktop. It can sit in the shade (pull down screen).
     
  9. TheIgster

    TheIgster Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    72
    11
    18
    Edmonton, AB
    I've tried several of these widgets and they are not working as I need and have described above. The ringer goes to vibrate when I put it in vibrate mode, but I can't get the phone to just vibrate when an email or text comes in for example in vibrate mode. Ugh.

    And what do you mean it can sit in the shade? Can you please explain? Thanks.
     
  10. NatesMom

    NatesMom Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    90
    14
    18
    You can go to the settings on the email/messaging and make sure vibrate is checked. Then go to ringtones and select 'Silent'.

    I think bryan333 means that if you create a widget and it is active, you should see the icon in the top portion of your screen, so you can pull it down as you would your notifications. For instance, I have a widget for Pandora. When I open a station & listen to music, the icon shows up on my top tray area. So all I have to do is pull down the 'shade' and my media controls are there. I don't have to go to the desktop icon.
     
    TheIgster likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...