1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Virgin Mobel Live....Help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TwoLaidBack, Apr 8, 2012.

  1. TwoLaidBack

    TwoLaidBack Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    30
    1
    36
    Nashville, TN.
    I'm having problems gettin Virgin Moble Live to open. Once I click play a pop-up comes up saying (No Connectivity). When I contacted Virgin Moble about the problem they told me to get support from Jacapps.com today I get a reply back from jacapps.com telling me I have to get support from virgin moble because they supplied the app to virgin over two years ago and no longer supported it.:rolleyes: Can anyone here help with this problem?

    Thanks in advance,
    TwoLaidBack
     

    Advertisement

  2. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Get a different app that does the same thing?

    I have no idea what the app is supposed to do.
     
    TwoLaidBack likes this.
  3. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA
    Check out Pandora radio. VM live is a radio app right?
     
    TwoLaidBack likes this.
  4. fightingirish

    fightingirish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    238
    33
    43
    If you just want to listen to the stream, the TuneIn Radio app will play it. Otherwise, there's a standalone app in Google Play if you want the whole thing.

    I've heard there have been a lot of problems with the VM Live app lately.
     
    TwoLaidBack likes this.
  5. TwoLaidBack

    TwoLaidBack Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    30
    1
    36
    Nashville, TN.
    Thanks everyone for your reply. Yes it is a radio media app. the best I understand. It came loaded on my phone and is just taking up needed space and if I understand right I can't uninstall it with out my phone being rooted, something I not up to doing at this point. I have Slacker Radio for my streaming media so it isn't a problem I can't work around. MEMORY I NEED internal MEMORY!!!!! Oh and better battery life. I have a love/hate relationship going on here. I'll just bet I'm not the only one in this boat!

    Again Thanks to all,
    TwoLaidBack
     
  6. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    The rest of us rooted and installed a custom rom.
     
  7. TwoLaidBack

    TwoLaidBack Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    30
    1
    36
    Nashville, TN.
    MacFett i understand that by rooting my phone it will solve most of the problems I'm running into, but since this is my first smartphone and I've only had it for around two weeks. I'm sure I'm not up to trying to root one right yet. I'd hate to brick my first smartphone within the first couple of weeks. That said I'll be rooting it in the future for sure. Right now I'm happy with installing Go Launcher EX and a couple of themes. Gettin the apps I need and still having enough space left. LOL I'm not doing bad I don't think I have most all if not all the apps I want and still have 50% internial space left since moving all the apps I could to SD card. A couple of think I'm still looking for is a good screenshot app (Checked out the one posted in a screenshot sticky but couldn't get the link to work)and one to check my acount min./data usage. I tried out the Virgin mobile minute checker but it only shows min. used no data.
     
  8. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    I use android assistant for minute/data usage. As for the screen shot app ShootMe is the only one I know (that is free), it was taken off the market however and most android phones require root to screen shot (IIRC the Optimus does not). I use the built in screen shot feature of the BACKside ROM.
     
  9. melim

    melim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    645
    384
    123
    ShootMe is back in the market. It just doesn't work on non-rooted phones anymore, which is what all the fuss was about. I have the version from before the update, so it still works on my sad, pathetic unrooted phone. ;):p
     
  10. fightingirish

    fightingirish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    238
    33
    43
    Even if you're not comfortable with rooting, wiping the phone and installing a custom ROM, you can do a simple root with an app called Gingerbreak. It will allow you to uninstall the preinstalled bloatware (like VM Live, Twidroyd, etc.). Keep in mind that rooting will void the warranty, in case you have any issues with your handset. I rooted and installed CM7 just before my warranty was up, and am glad I did.

    Keep in mind that if you're not fully comfortable with rooting, you shouldn't do it. Play with your Optimus for awhile and have fun with it. Eventually, you may feel comfortable enough to take the plunge.

    For the internal memory problems (and you'll have plenty on an unrooted OV), move as many apps as possible to SD, get a good cache cleaner and watch out for apps that pile up a lot of 'data' (like Facebook). Good to clear that out once in a while.

    As for data consumption, you can go with something like 3G Watchdog or just log on to the Virgin Mobile site. They keep track of that now.
     
  11. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    If you do root then you also need to make a backup of your system with a custom recovery (this is called a nandroid backup). If you ever mess up and delete the wrong thing and it crashes an important system process, no problem. Go back to the restore option in the recovery and after the restore it will be just like it was when you made the backup (all your apps and in the same place you put them as well).
     
    TwoLaidBack likes this.
  12. melim

    melim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    645
    384
    123
    OK, well I thought it was back on the market, at least for a while, because it was back in My Apps list telling me I needed to update it, but it's not there now...At any rate, my last sentence still stands.
     
  13. TwoLaidBack

    TwoLaidBack Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    30
    1
    36
    Nashville, TN.
    MacFett you say you keep up with your data/Min. using Android Assistant? I have that app. loaded and don't see anywhere to do that.
     
  14. TwoLaidBack

    TwoLaidBack Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    30
    1
    36
    Nashville, TN.
    Melim I LOVE muh unrooted Optimus V :D
     
    melim likes this.
  15. TwoLaidBack

    TwoLaidBack Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    30
    1
    36
    Nashville, TN.
    Fightingirish i have a few things installed for this.

    1. Android Assistant
    2. History Eraser
    3. Memory Booster Lite

    Battery:
    1. JuiceDefender

    Backup:
    1. My Backup

    Move stuff to SD:
    1. App2SD
    2. Link2SD
    Don't know which I like best yet!

    Mis.:
    1. SilentBoot
    2. Quick Settings
    3. Lookout
     
  16. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Sorry it is Droid stats not android assistant.
     
  17. melim

    melim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    645
    384
    123
    Me too! :D
     
  18. jtragna

    jtragna Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    77
    5
    16
    High School!
    Long Island, NY
    i had the same problem, you have to redownload it on the Play Store, then it should work :)
     
  19. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Link2sd should only work on rooted.....
     
  20. TwoLaidBack

    TwoLaidBack Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    30
    1
    36
    Nashville, TN.
    benslgdriod, sorry about that. :eek: Beginners mistake. I downloaded it and didn't know how to do the partitsion it was requesting me to do so uninstalled it and went with App2SD.

    TwoLaidBack
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...