1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Websites opening in moblie view

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by coopson, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. coopson

    coopson Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    My new Xperia Play is forcing me to the mobile websites, whenever i try to go to the bbc website and it always gives me the moblie versions and i want it to go to the normal one.

    I've set my useragent to desktop and even tryed dolphin with useragent as desktop but they both force me to the moblie site any one got any ideas ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. fuhrl

    fuhrl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    i haven't seen a browser that lets you make a full webpage available by default. i know a lot of pages will let me switch between full and mobile versions though i noticed that the bbc site doesn't have that option. i'm going to be trying out some new browsers later and i'll let you know if i find anything with the option that you're looking for.
     
  3. coopson

    coopson Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    On my last phone that was a htc desire hd that broke there was a setting that forced normal pages to load.

    I thought that setting the useragent to desktop was supposed to force desktop pages ?
     
  4. TheGuitarBoss

    TheGuitarBoss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011

    Oct 1, 2011
    122
    24
    38
    Deathstar
    Go to options on the website and hit cached
     
  5. Digital Jester

    Digital Jester Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011

    Apr 3, 2011
    76
    12
    38
    Student/Bar Staff
    Birmingham, UK
    Doesn't FireFox let you choose to load the normal versions of sites by deafault? It's either FF or Opera. I know I've seen the option somewhere. I'm not near my phone atm so can't check but I'll report back once I have.
     
  6. oleb84

    oleb84 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    279
    29
    53
    Male
    London
    ^It's not Opera.
     

Share This Page

Loading...