1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

what is in "data" & Dalvik and why do you have to wipe?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mslisaj, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. mslisaj

    mslisaj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    367
    6
    36
    Mechanic
    Klamath Falls, Oregon
    I just attempted to install DC's v2.09 over his v2.08 with out wiping and ended up in an endless boot loop after 25 minutes. Some say it's not necessary to wipe on a simple upgrade and others say you do. My question is what is in "data" and what is in Dalvik and what exactly do you loose when you wipe?

    How is the Dalvik created?

    What data is created and how?

    I would just like to understand this process more.....

    Thanks for your help.

    Lisa
     

    Advertisement

  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    data is just that.. data.. as in EVERYTHING you configured on the phone.. if you wipe that, when the phone boots it asks you to go through all the setup again.. contacts are wiped, gmail account info, any social networking, it even prompts you to go through the keyboard tutorial..

    here's a great explanation of what Dalvik is.. xda-developers - View Single Post - What is Dalvik Cache?
     
    FdxRider, aceofspades626 and JB in AZ like this.
  3. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Great explanation, Thanks! A nandroid backup contains these files, so if one restores from the nandroid, these settings, etc. are all back in place. So, Lisa shouldn't be worried if she wipes, as long as she has a nandroid backup to restore to, and she wants to go back to the previous ROM. A new ROM will require setting up again...which a backup file from Titanium or Backup Pro will help with.
     
  4. mslisaj

    mslisaj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    367
    6
    36
    Mechanic
    Klamath Falls, Oregon
    As you guys can tell I'm trying to learn all I can about what we are doing to our phones. It's the suspense of not knowing what I'm doing that makes me nervous. I have a licensed version of Titanium on my phone now too. I believe in backups.

    So now I'm going to dig through my phone and find internet account settings, programs, widgets and applications so IF I can get .09 on and working the set up may be easier.

    As always I appreciate the help and encouragement.

    Lisa
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...