1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wi Fi huawei Ascend

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jagon, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    I have the huawei ascend and every time I try connecting to my wi-fi I get this message "Disabled, secured with WPA/WPA2 PSK" but the phone connects to the wi fi at a friends house.... How do I fix this? Thanks :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    I'll move this to the Ascend sub-forum to see if other owners can help.
     
    kevinrubio likes this.
  3. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    your wifi is secured with a password. reboot and scan for wifi's and connect yours with a password
     
  4. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    I already typed my password in, it just doesn't connect :(
     
  5. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    tap you wifi name and tap forget, than restart the phone and try connecting again, also you may need to restart your router, btw what router do you have?
     
  6. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    yes what nuttmeg said!
     
  7. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    CISCO Linksys.
     
  8. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    do you have mac filtering enabled too? if so you need to add your phones mac address.

    if that doesn't work disable encryption and mac filtering and see if it connects then and if it does then re-enable security and setup your phone for it n see if it connects.
     
  9. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    How do I get the MAC address?
     
  10. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    Menu button.... settings... about phone... status... third from bottom.
     
  11. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,910
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,910
    3,191
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Hey, Toke, long time no see! Glad to see you back!
     
  12. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Didn't work :'( any other suggestions?
     
  13. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    check the website for you router and see if it has a firmware update, but first check your channel in your router settings and see if its set to auto channel or channel 11.
     
  14. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    How do I do that? Lmao..
     
  15. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    give me the router info cisco linksys e1000 or what?;)
     
  16. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    LINKSYS Cisco WRT120N
     
  17. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    .
    so what is happening when you try connecting your phone to it? and who is your carrier?
     
  18. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Metro PCS is the carrier, the problem is when I try connecting to my wi-fi it tells me that the connection was disconnected, and I only get this in my house, at my friends house, I got the password and it connected instantly.
     
  19. Jagon

    Jagon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    And this might help, but where it says "Wi-Fi" right below there it says "disconnected" and on my network name it says "Disabled, secured with WPA/WPA2 PSK"
     
  20. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    Try to adjust the wireless settings on the router and check...

    Open an Internet Explorer browser page on your wired computer(desktop).In the address bar type - 192.168.1.1 and press Enter...Leave Username blank & in Password use admin in lower case...

    Click on the Wireless tab,Change the SSID(network name) to some unique name,Change the Wide Channel to 40MHz only,Wide Channel to 9 and Standard Channel to 11-2.462GHz.Click on save settings.Under the subtab wireless security check the security key.

    Now,try to connect your phone again.
     
  21. cheesecakenum1

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    My phone is doing the same thing and i have a router from at&t and my parent's phone and sister's connecte but mine can't
     
  22. DMajor239

    DMajor239 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    761
    82
    98
    Male
    Planet Earth
    Reset your router.
     
  23. gamomoftwo

    gamomoftwo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    87
    3
    16
    Female
    Paraprofessional Teacher
    Atlanta, GA
    I had the same problem when I first rooted the phone. What I found out was that the name of the phone changed when I rooted it. On my WIFI I have a secure list of what can connect to the WIFI even if they have the password and since my phone had a different name, it could never connect. I had to open my WIFI and let "anything" connect and then saved the new name to the WIFI router software and I could connect again. Took me like a week to notice it, was very annoying before I figured this out.

    Check your WIFI to see if it has that type of security and make sure your phone's name is on that list.
     
    KOLIO likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...