1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Will I have to re-root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droid newb, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    Having major GPS issues. I've tried several things but so far nothing is working. Googling brought me a method but I have one question before I try it...will I have to re-root using this method?

    Fix GPS on Froyo (EPIC 4G) | PaulSpoerry.com

    I know I'll have to reflash midNIGHT 5.3 & the Black Alien theme and restore widgets...but is there anything beyond that?

    TIA!
     

    Advertisement

  2. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    Doesnt look like you will, it just wipes data. But i would have a one click close by just in case.
     
  3. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    The writer of the article responded to my email. He said it had been a long time since he did it but he thinks I would have to re-root.

    Weird thing is...my GPS suddenly started working again lol! Didn't do a thing but GPS Status is now locking on again.
     
  4. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    Lol, just threatening it worked for ya huh!?! Ya i saw the article was a little dated. Good luck to ya!
     
  5. nstg8r

    nstg8r Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    279
    20
    38
    NY
    Question. Which Navigation software from Sprint is installed on your phone?
     
  6. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    Apparently lol!

    Google Maps. Never had a problem with it. Started about 2 weeks ago. It's all working fine now though. Google Maps is accurate, GPS Status locks on within a few seconds and Foursquare is good too.

    For now............
     
  7. nstg8r

    nstg8r Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    279
    20
    38
    NY
    Ok. I had problems with GPS until I updated the Sprint Nav to TeleNav.
     
  8. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    Hmm...never heard of that...what's it do different?
     

Share This Page

Loading...